1176……….(Born Ky.)                   Joseph J. Reynolds                 (Ap’d Ind.)……..10

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1839, to July 1, 1843, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 4th Artillery, July 1, 1843.

          Served:  in garrison, at Ft. Monroe, Va., and Carlisle, Pa., 1843-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; at the Military Academy,

(Second Lieut., 3d Artillery, May 11, 1846)

1846-55, as Asst. Professor of Geography, History, and Ethics, Aug. 31, 1846, to Aug. 31, 1847, -- as Asst. Professor of Natural and Experimental Philosophy,

(First Lieut., 3d Artillery, Mar. 3, 1847)

Aug. 31, 1847, to Aug. 17, 1849, -- and as Principal Asst. Professor of Natural and Experimental Philosophy, Aug. 17, 1849, to July 1, 1855; and on frontier duty, at Ft. Washita, I. T., 1855-56.

Resigned, Feb. 28, 1857.

          Civil History. – Professor of Mechanics and Engineering, Washington University, St. Louis, Mo., 1856-60.  Merchant, Lafayette, Ind., 186061.  Degree of A. M. conferred by Wabach College, Ind., 1853.

          Military History. – Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66:  in command of Camp Morton, Indianapolis, Ind., Apr. to May, 1861; and in command of Cheat Mountain District, W. Va.,

(Colonel, 10th Indiana Volunteers, Apr. 27, 1861)

(Brig.-General, Indiana Volunteers, May 10, 1861)

(Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, May 17, 1861)

July to Dec., 1861, being engaged in various Skirmished, Reconnoissances, etc., and Action at Greenbrier River, Oct. 31, 1861.

Resigned, Jan. 23, 1862.

          Served without commission, in organizing Indiana Volunteers, Jan. to Nov. 1862, in Ohio and Kentucky; in the Campaign of 1862-63 (Army of the Cumberland),

(Colonel, 75th Indiana Volunteers, Aug. 21, 1862)

(Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, Sep. 17, 1862)

being engaged in various Skirmishes and Action in Tennessee,

(Major-General, U. S. Volunteers, Nov. 29, 1862)

--Action at Hoover’s Gap, Ten., June 24, 1863, -- Battle of Chickamauga, Ga., Sep. 19-20, 1863, -- as Chief of Staff of the Army of the Cumberland, Oct. 10 to dec. 5, 1863, -- and Battle of Chattanooga, Ten., Nov. 23-25, 1863; in command of the Defenses of New Orleans, La., Jan. 6 to June 16, 1864; in command of 19th Army Corps, July 7, 1864, and organizing forces for the Capture of Mobile and Fts. Gaines and Morgan, Mobile harbor, Ala., June 16 to Aug. 2, 1864; in command on Mississippi River, from its mouth to Memphis, Ten., Oct. to dec., 1864, temporarily of Military Division of West Mississippi, Nov., 1864, -- and of the Department of Arkansas, Nov. 29, 1864, to Apr. 25, 1866 (7th Army Corps, Nov. 29, 1864, to Aug. 29, 1865); and on leave of absence, Apr. 25 to Sep. 1, 1866.

Mustered Out of Service, Sep. 1,1866.

          Re-appointed in the United States Army as

Colonel, 26th Infantry, July 28, 1866.

          Served:  in command of the Sub-District of the Rio Grande, Tex., Jan. 12 to Sep. 21, 1867, -- of District of Texas, to Aug. 4, 1868, -- and

(Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 2, 1867,

for Gallant and Meritorious Services at the Battle of Chickamauga, Ga.)

(Bvt. Maj.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 2, 1867,

for Gallant and Meritorious Services at the Battle of Mission Ridge)

of Fifth, Military District, Aug. 10 to dec. 22, 1868; as Asst. Commissioner of Freedmen’s Bureau for Texas, to Jan. 4, 1869; as Member of the Court of Inquiry at Washington, D. C., Jan.-Feb., 1869; in

(Unassigned, Mar. 15, 1869)

command of Fifth Military District, Apr. 8, 1869, to Apr. 16, 1870, -- and of

(Assigned to 25th Infantry, Jan. 8, 1870)

Department of Texas, Apr. 16, 1870, to Jan. 29, 1872, -- of regiment and Ft.

(Transferred to 3d Cavalry, Dec. 15, 1870)

McPherson, Neb., Mar. 9, 1872, to May 5, 1873, and of the District of the Republican, Mar. 9 to Sep. 30, 1872; as Member of Board of Visitors to the U. S. Naval Academy, July, 1873; in command of regiment and Ft. McPherson, Neb., to Feb. 26, 1874; as Member of Court of Inquiry at Washington, D. C., to May 25, 1874; in command of regiment and Ft. D. A. Russell, Wy., to Nov. 11, 1876, -- of District of South Platte, June, 1874, to Feb. 23, 1876, -- and of Big Horn Expedition to Apr. 2, 1876, -- as Witness before Committee of the U. S. House of Representatives, June 8 to July 14, 1876; on sick leave of absence, to June 25, 1877.

Retired from Active Service, June 25, 1877, for Disability Contracted in the Line of Duty.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004