1164…….(Born S. C.)             James Longstreet             (Ap’d Ala.)…………54

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1838, to July 1, 1842, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 4th Infantry, July 1, 1842.

          Served:  in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1842-44; on frontier duty at Natchitoches, La. (Camp Salubrity), 1844-45; in garrison at Ft.

(Second Lieut., 8th Infantry, Mar. 4, 1845)

Marion, Fla., 1845; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846-47, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, -- Battle of Monterey, Sep. 21-23, 1846, -- Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29, 1847, -- Battle

(First Lieut., 8th Infantry, Feb. 23, 1847)

of Cerro Gordo, Apr. 17-18, 1847, -- Capture of San Antonio, Aug. 20,

(Bvt. Capt., Aug. 20, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious

Conduct in the Battles of Contreras and Churubusco, Mex.)

1847, -- Battle of Churubusco, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of Molino del Rey, Sep. 8, 1847, -- and Storming of Chapultepec, Sep. 13, 1847, where he

(Bvt. Major, Sep. 8, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious

Conduct in the Battle of Molino del Rey, Mex.)

Was severely wounded in the Assault of the fortified convent; as Adjutant, 8th Infantry, June 8, 1847, to July 1, 1849; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1848-49; on frontier duty at San Antonio, Tex., 1849, -- Ft. Lincoln, Tex., 1849, -- San Antonio, Tex., as Chief of Commisarriat of the Department of Texas, 1849-51, -- Ft. Martin Scott, Tex., 1851-52, -- Scouting, 1852, -- Camp Johnston, Tex., 1852, -- Ft. Chadbourne, Tex.,

(Captain, 8th Infantry, Dec. 7, 1852, to July 19, 1858)

1852-53, -- Scouting, 1853, -- and Ft. Bliss, Tex., 1854, 1855-58; and as Paymaster, July 19, 1858, to June 1, 1861, -- at Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.,

(Major, Staff – Paymaster, July 19, 1858)

1858-59, -- and Albuquerque, N. M., 1859-61; and on leave of absence, 1861.

Resigned, June 1, 1861.

Joined in the Rebellion of 1861-66 against the United States.

          Civil History. – Cotton Factor, 1866-68.  U. S. Surveyor of Customs for the Port of New Orleans, La., 1869-71., Adjutant-General of the State of Louisiana, 1870.  Commissioner of Engineers for Louisiana, 1872-77.  U. S. Inspector of Internal Revenu8e for Georgia and Florida, 1878-79.  Postmaster at Gainsville, Ga., 1879-80.  U. S. Minister Resident to Turkey, June 14, 1880, to July, 1881.  U. S. Marshal of Georgia, 1881-84.  Residence, Gainsville, Ga.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004