1201………(Born Md.)           Henry M. Judah                 (Ap’d N. Y.)………35

 

          Military History.  – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1839, to July 1, 1843, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 8th Infantry, July 1, 1843.

          Served:  in garrison at Ft. Marion, Fla., 1843, -- and Ft. Brooke, Fla., 1843-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico

(Second Lieut., 4th Infantry, Apr. 19, 1846)

1846-48, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, -- Battle of Monterey, Sep. 21-23, 1846, -- Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29, 1847, -- Battle of Cerro Gordo, Apr. 17-18, 1847, -- Capture of San Antonio, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of Churubusco, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of Molino del Rey, Sep. 8,

(Bvt. First Lieut., Sep. 8, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious

Conduct in the Battle of Molino del Rey, Mex.)

1847, -- Battle of Chapultepec, Sep. 13, 1847, -- and Assault and Capture

(Bvt. Capt., Sep. 13, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious

Conduct in the Battle of Chapultepec, Mex.)

Of the City of Mexico, Sep. 13-14, 1847; in garrison at East Pascagoula, Miss.,

(First Lieut., 4th Infantry, Sep. 26, 1847)

1848, -=- Ft. Ontario, N. Y. 1849-50, -- and Plattsburg Barracks, N. Y., 1850-52; and on frontier duty at Ft. Vancouver, Wash., 1853, --

(Captain, 4th Infantry, Sep. 29, 1853)

Ft. Jones, Cal, 1853-54, -- Ft. Humboldt, Cal., 1854-55, -- Ft. Jones, Cal., 1855, -- Scouting, 1855, -- Ft. Jones, Cal., 1855, -- Scouting, 1855, -- Ft. Jones, Cal., 1855-56, -- Scouting, 1856, -- Ft. Jones, Cal., 1856-57, 1857-58, -- March to Oregon, 1858, -- Ft. Vancouver, Wash., 1858-59, -- Ft. Steilacoom, Wash., 1859-60, -- and Ft. Yuma, Cal., 1860, 1860-61.

          Served during the rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66; in the

(Colonel, 4th California Volunteers, Sep. 6, 1861)

Defenses of Washington, D. C., Dec. 19, 1861, to Mar. 10, 1862; as

(Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, Mar. 21, 1862)

Acting Inspector General of the Army of the Tennessee, Apr. 12 to June 16, 1862, -- and in command of Division, May, 1862, being engaged in the Advance upon and Siege of Corinth, Arr. 12, to May 30, 1862; on sick leave of absence, June 16 to Aug. 23, 1862; in command of Camp

(Major, 4th Infantry, June 30, 1862)

Dennison, O., Aug. 23 to Sep. 5, 1862, -- of Covington, Ky., Sep. 5-8, 1862, -- and Advanced brigade, Sep. 15-20, 1862; as Acting Inspector-General of the Army of the Ohio, Oct. 10, 1862, to Feb. 25, 1863; in command of the District of Western Kentucky, Feb. 25 to Mar. 1, 1863, -- of the forces at Bowling Green and Russellville, Ky., Mar. 1 to May 1863, -- and of 3d Division of 23d Army Corps, May to Aug., 1863; on Division of 23d Army Corps, Jan. 20 to May 18, 1864; on sick leave of absence, May 18 to Sep. 14, 1864; on Court-martial duty at Louisville, Ky., Sep. 14, 1864, to Jan. 20, 1865; in command of 1st Brigade, 2d Separate Division, Department of the Cumberland, May 17 to Aug. 24,

(Mustered out of Volunteer Service, Aug. 24, 1865)

1865; and in garrison at Ft. Wood, N. Y., Sep. 5 to Oct. 31, 1865, -- and Plattsburg Barracks, N. y., Oct. 31, 1865, to Jan. 14, 1866.

Died, Jan. 14,1866, at Plattsburg, N. Y.:  Aged 45.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004