966……(Born Ga.)                     William J. Hardee                 (Ap’d Ga.)……….26

 

          Military History.  – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1834, to July 1, 1838, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Second Lieut., 2d Dragoons, July 1, 1838.

          Served:  in the Florida War, 1838-40; at the Cavalry School of Saumur, France,

(First Lieut., 2d Dragoons, Dec. 3, 1839)

1840-42; in garrison at Baton Rouge, La., 1842-43; on frontier duty at Ft. Jesup, La., 1843-45; in Military

(Captain, 2d Dragoons, Sep. 13, 1844)

Occupation of Texas, 1845-46:  in the War with Mexico, 1846-48, being engaged in the Skirmish of La Rosita (30 miles above Matamoros), Apr. 25, 1846, where he was captured and held as a prisoner of war till released, May 10, 1846, --Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29-1847, -- Skirmish at Medellin, Mar. 25, 1847,

(Bvt. Major, Mar. 25, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Affair at Medellin, near Vera Cruz, Mex.)

Skirmish of La Hoya, June 20, 1847, -- Battle of Contreras, Aug. 19, 1847, -- Skirmish at San Agustin, Aug. 20, 1847,

(Bvt. Lieut.-Col, Aug. 20, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious

Conduct in the Affair with the Enemy at San Agustin, Mex.)

Battle of Molino del Rey, Sep. 8, 1847, -- and Operations before and Capture of the City of Mexico, Sep. 13-14, 1847; on Recruiting service, 1848; at Carlisle, P.  (Cavalry School for Practice), 1848; on frontier duty, on Inge, Tex., 1849-50, 1850-51, -- March to San Saba, 1851, -- and San Antonio, Tex., 1851; on leave of absence 1851-52; on frontier duty at Ft. Graham, Tex., 1852; on leave of absence, 1852-53; in paying troops in Florida, 1853; on frontier duty at Ft. Graham, Tex., 1853; in compiling, 1854-55, “Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics,” being chiefly a translation, by Lieut. Benet, Ordnance Corps, U. S. Army, from the French, of “L’Exercice et Maneuvres des Bataillons de Chasseurs a Pied,” which, as modified by revising board of officers, was adopted, Mar. 29, 1855, for the use of the Army and Militia of the United

(Bvt. Major, 2d Cavalry, Mar. 3, 1855)

States; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1855; on frontier duty at Camp Cooper, Tex., 1856, -- and Ft. Mason, Tex., 1856; at the Military Academy, 1856-60, as Commandant of Cadets, July 22, 1856, to Sep. 8, 1860 (with local rank of Lieut.-Colonel, from June 12, 1858), and Instructor of Infantry Tactics, July 22, 1856, to Sep. 8, 1860, and of Artillery and Cavalry Tactics,

(Lieut.-Colonel, 1st Cavalry, June 28, 1860)

Aug. 6, 1856, to Sep. 8, 1860; and on leave of absence, 1860-61.

Resigned, Jan. 31, 1861.

Joined in the Rebellion of 1861-66 against the United States.

          Civil History. – Planter, Selma, Ala., 1866-73.

Died, Nov. 6, 1873, at Wytheville, Va.:  Aged 58.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004