355…(Born Mas.)                    George H. Crosman                         (Ap’d Mas.)…30

 

          Military History. --- Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1819, to July 1, 1823, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 3d Infantry, July 1, 1823.

Second Lieut., 6th Infantry, July 1, 1823.

          Served:  on frontier duty at Ft. Machinac, Mich., 1823, -- Ft. Howard, Wis., 1823-24, -- Ft. Atkinson, Council Bluffs, Io., 1824-25, -- on Yellow Stone Expedition, 1825, -- and at Ft. Atkinson, Io., 1825-26; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1826-27; on Commissary duty, 1827-30; on

(First Lieut., 6th Infantry, Aug. 30, 1828)

(Asst. Quartermaster, Oct. 15, 1830, to July 7, 1838)

Quartermaster duty in Choctaw Nations, Mis., 1830-31, -- Vicksburg, Mis., 1831-32, -- Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1832, -- “Black Hawk” War, 1832, -- Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1832-34, -- Ft. Des Moines, Io., 1834, -- Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., and paying annuities to various Indian tribes, 1835, -- Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1835-36, -- Ft. Jesup, La., 1836, -- Camp Sabine, La., 1836, -- New Orleans, La., 1836, -- Creek Nation, 1836, -- Florida War, as Chief Quartermaster, 1836-37, -- Cincinnati, O.,

(Captain, 6th Infantry, Apr. 30, 1837, to June 18, 1846)

(Capt., Staff – Asst. Quartermaster, July 7, 1838)

1837-39, -- Boston, Mas., 1839-40, -- settling military claims in Florida1840-41, -- Boston, Mas., 1841-45, -- In Military Occupation of Texas, as Chief Quartermaster, 1845-46, -- in the War with Mexico, 1846-47, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Philadelphia, Pa.,

(Bvt. Major, May 8, 1846, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct in the Battle of Palo Alto, Tex.)

(Major, Staff – Quartermaster, Mar. 3, 1847)

1847-56, being in charge of the Quartermaster Depot and Office of Army Clothing and Equipage, at Schuylkill Arsenal, -- St. Louis, Mo., 1856-58, as Chief Quartermaster, -- and Quartermaster of the

(Lieut.-Col, Staff – Dep. Quartermaster-Gen., Dec. 22, 1856)

Department of Utah, May 27, 1858, to Sep. 18, 1860.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66:  as Chief Quartermaster of the Department of Pennsylvania and the Shenandoah, Apr. 29, to Aug. 24, 1861; in charge of the Quartermaster’s Department of Philadelphia, Pa., and Depot of Clothing and Equipage, Schuylkill Arsenal, Sep. 27, 1861, to Aug. 27, 1864; in the preparation for publication

(Col., Staff – Asst. Quartermaster-Gen., Feb. 26, 1863)

of a “Manual for the Quartermaster’s Department,” Sep. 20, 1864, to Mar. 10, 1866.

(Bvt. Brig.-General, and Bvt. Maj.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865,

for Faithful and Meritorious Services during the Rebellion.)

          Served:  as Depot Quartermaster at Philadelphia, Pa., Mar. 10, 1866, to July 1, 1868, -- and as Chief Quartermaster, Department of the East, Aug. 27, 1866, to July 1, 1868; and in settling his accounts,

(Retired from Active Service, July 29, 1866,

under the Law of July 17, 1862, he being over “the Age of 62 years”)

July 1, 1868, to Feb. 21, 1870.

Died, May 28, 1882, at Philadelphia, Pa.:   Aged 84.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004