1090……(Born O.)                 Don Carlos Buell                         (Ap’d Ind.)……32

 

            Military History. --- Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1837, to July 1, 1841, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Second Lieut., 3d Infantry, July 1, 1841.

          Served:  in the Florida War, 1841-42; in garrison at Ft. Stansbury, Fla., 1843, -- and Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1843-44; on frontier duty at Ft. Jesup (Camp Wilkins), La., 1844-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846-48, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma,

(First Lieut., 3d Infantry, June 18, 1846, to Mar. 5, 1851)

May 9, 1846, -- Battle of Monterey, Sep. 21-23, 1846,

(Bvt. Capt., Sep. 23, 1846, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Several Conflicts at Monterey, Mex.)

--Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29, 1847, -- Battle of Cerro Gordo, Apr. 17-18, 1847, -- Skirmish of Ocalaca, Aug. 16, 1847, -- Battle of Contreras, Aug. 19-20, 1847, -- Battle of Churubusco, Aug. 20, 1847, where he was severely wounded,

(Bvt. Major, Aug. 20, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Battles of Contreras and Churubusco, Mex.)

and as Adjutant, 3d Infantry, Feb. 15, 1847, to Jan. 25, 1848; and as

(Bvt. Captain, Staff – Asst. Adjutant-Gen., Jan. 25, 1848)

Asst. Adjutant-General, in the Adjutant-General’s Office, Washington, D. C., July 1848, to Jan., 1849, -- of the 6th Military Department, Jan. 13, 1849, to Apr. 25, 1851, -- of the Department of New Mexico, July 19, to Sept. 20, 1851, -- of the 8th Military Department, at Corpus Christi, Tex., Oct. 30, 1852, to Oct. 31, 1855, -- of the Department of Texas, Oct. 31, 1855, to dec. 11, 1856, -- of the Department of the East, headquarters, Troy, N. Y., Feb. 19 to Sep. 14, 1857, -- of the Department of the West, headquarters, St. Louis, Mo., Dec. 4, 1857, to May 17, 1858, -- of the Department of Utah, May 3 to June 29, 1858, -- of the Department of the West, headquarters, St. Louis, Mo., June 27, 1858, to Feb. 14, 1859, -- in the War Department, on Special service, Feb. 14, 1859, to Mr. 20,

(Bvt. Major, Staff – Asst. Adjutant-Gen., Feb. 25, 1861)

(Lieut.-Colonel, Staff – Asst. Adjutant-Gen., May 11, 1861)

1861, -- and of the Department of the Pacific, headquarters, San Francisco, Cal., May 20, to Aug. 9, 1861.

 

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-64:  in the

(Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, May 17, 1861)

Defenses of Washington, D. C., Sep. 14, to Nov. 9, 1861; in command of the Department of the Ohio, Nov. 15, 1861, to Mar. 11, 1862; in the Tennessee and Mississippi Campaign, in command of the Army of the Ohio, Mar. 11 to June 26, 1862, being engaged in the March to Pittsburg Landing,

(Major-General, U. S. Volunteers, Mar. 21, 1862)

Ten., Mar.-Apr., 1852, -- Battle of Shiloh, Apr. 6-7, 1862, -- and Advance upon and Siege of Corinth, Apr. 9 to May 30, 1862; in command of the Army of the Ohio, in Operations in North Alabama, and movement to Louisville, Ky., June to Sep., 1862; in command of the

(Colonel, Staff – Asst. Adjutant-General, July 17, 1862)

Army of the Ohio, in the Advance into Kentucky, Oct., 1862; before a Military Commission to Investigate his Campaign in Tennessee and Kentucky, Nov. 24, 1862, to May 10, 1863; and in waiting orders at

(Mustered Out of Volunteer Service, May 23, 1864)

Indianapolis, Ind., May 10, 1863, to June 1, 1864.

Resigned, June 1, 1864.

 

          Civil History. --- President of Green River, Ky., Iron Works, 1865-70.  Coal Mining, on Green River, Ky., since 1870.  U. S. Pension Agent, Louisville, Ky., 1885-89.  P. O. Paradise, Muhlenburg, County, Ky.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004