689……..(Born N. Y.)                    Daniel P. Whiting                    (Ap’d N. Y.)……..28

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1828, to July 1, 1832, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 7th Infantry, July 1, 1832.

          Served:  on frontier duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1833; in Instructing recruits

(Second Lieut., 7th Infantry, Dec. 15, 1833)

at Newport, Ky., 1833-35; in Ordnance Bureau at Washington, D. C., Jan. 1 to Mar. 22, 1836; on Recruiting service, 1836-37; on frontier

(First Lieut., 7th Infantry, June 8, 1836)

duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1837-39; in the Florida War, 1839-42; on Recruiting service, 1842; in garrison at New Orleans Barracks, La., 1843, -- Pass Christian, Mis., 1843, -- New Orleans Barracks, La., 1843-44, 1844-45, -- and Ft. Pickens, Fla., 1845; in Military Occupation of Texas,

(Captain, 7th Infantry, Apr. 18, 1845)

1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846-47, being engaged in the Defense of Ft. Brown, May 3-9, 1846, -- Battle of Monterey Sep. 21-23, 1846, -- Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29, 1847, -- and Battle of Cerro Gordo, Apr. 17-18, 1847; on Recruiting service, 1847-48; in garrison

‘(Bvt. Major, Apr. 18, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct in the Battle of Cerro Gordo, Mex.)

at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1848-49; in Florida Hostilities against the Seminole Indians, 1849-50; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1850, -- Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., 1850, -- and Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1850-51; on frontier duty at Ft. Towson, I. T., 1851-53, 1853-54, -- Ft. Arbucke, I. T., 1854-57, -- and Ft. Washita, I. T., 1857-58; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1858; on frontier duty on Utah Expedition, 1858-59, -- and Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., 1859; and on sick leave of absence, 1859-61.

(Major, 10th Infantry, Dec. 20, 1860)

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-65:  in command of Ft. Garland, Col., July 9, 1861, to July 26, 1862; as Member of

(Lieut.-Colonel, 6th Infantry, Feb. 15, 1862)

Board of examination at Annapolis, Md., Aug. 1, 1862, to Oct. 14, 1863;

(Retired from Active Service, Nov. 4, 1863, for Disability Resulting from

Long and Faithful Service, and From Sickness and Exposure in the Line of Duty)

And in command of Ft. Mifflin, Pa., Mar. 1, to Nov. 30, 1864.

          Civil History. – Author of “Army Portfolio,” a series of lithographed views illustrative of the Mexican War, 1849.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004