503…….(Born S. C.)               Stephen M. Westmore*                   (Ap’d S. C.)………34

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1823, to July 1, 1827, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., of Infantry, July 1, 1827.

Second Lieut., 7th Infantry, July 1, 1827.

          Served:  in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1827-28, -- Ft. Brady, Mich., 1828-29, -- Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1829, -- Ft. Jesup, La., 1829-31, -- Post of Arkansas, 1831, -- and Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1831-34; on Commissary

(First Lieut., 1st Dragoons, Mar. 4, 1833:  Declined)

(First Lieut., 7th Infantry, May 31, 1834)

duty, subsisting Indians, 1834-35; on frontier duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1834-36; as Adjutant, 7th Infantry, at Regimental headquarters, Feb. 10, 1836, to July 7, 1838; on frontier duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1838-39; in

(Captain, 7th Infantry, July 7, 1838)

the Florida War, 1839-40, on Ordnance duty; on Recruiting service, 1840-42; in garrison at New Orleans Barracks, La., 1842-43, -- Pass Christian, Mis., 1843, -- New Orleans Barracks, La., 1843-44, -- Pass Christian, Mis., 1844, -- New Orleans Barracks, La., 1844-45, and Pass Christian, Mis., 1845; and in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845.

Resigned, Apr. 19, 1846.

          Civil History. – Adjutant and Inspector-General of the State of Louisiana, Apr. 21, 1853, to mar. 1, 1855.  Register of Conveyances for the city of New Orleans, 1855-59.  Residence, New Orleans, La.

 

*Named Stephen W. Moore when he was graduated.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004