806……..(Born Va.)                   George G. Waggaman                 (Ap’d D. C.)……21

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1831, to July 1, 1835, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 1st Artillery, July 1, 1835.

          Served:  in the Florida War, 1835-36; on Recruiting service, 1837;

(Second Lieut., 1st Artillery, Mar. 31, 1836)

at the Military Academy, 1837-41, as Asst. Instructor of Infantry Tactics,

(First Lieut., 1st Artillery, Feb. 15, 1838)

Aug. 29, 1837, to Feb. 17, 1839, -- and as Adjutant, Feb. 17, 1839, to July 1, 1841; in garrison at Ft. Constitution, N. H., 1841; on Northern Frontier, at Plattsburg, N. Y., 1841, during Canada Border

(Captain, Staff – Commissary of Subsistence, Dec. 2, 1841)

Disturbances; on Commissary duty in Florida, 1842, -- and at New York city, 1842-45; as Member of the Board of Visitors to the U. S. Military Academy, 1844; as Chief of Commissariat of the “Army of Occupation” commanded by Major-General Taylor, in Texas and in the War with Mexico, Aug. 6, 1845, to Jan. 8, 1847, being present at the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, -- and Battle of Monterey,

(Bvt. Major, Sep. 23, 1846, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Battles of Palo Alto and Resaca-de-la-Palma, Tex., and Monterey, Mex.)

Sep. 21-23, 1846; and as depot Commissary at New York city

(Captain, 1st Artillery, Mar. 3, 1847; Vacated, Mar. 3, 1847)

1847-48, -- New Orleans, La., 1848-52, -- and St. Louis, Mo., 1852-61.

Resigned, May 10, 1861.

          Civil History. – Wholesale Grocer at St. Louis, Mo., 1861-84.

Died, Sep. 9, 1884, at St. Louis, Mo.:  Aged 69.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004