568…….(Born Mas.)                     Caleb C. Sibley*                         (Ap’d Mas.)……28

 

          Military History.  – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1825, to July 1, 1829, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 5th Infantry, July 1, 1829.

Second Lieut., 5th Infantry, July 1, 1829.

          Served:  on frontier duty at Ft. Mackinac, Mich., 1829-32, -- Ft. Howard, Wis., 1832-36, -- Ft. Winnebago, Wis., 1837, -- and Ft. Crawford

(First Lieut., 5th Infantry, Oct. 31, 1836)

Wis., 1837-40; as Adjutant, 5th Infantry, Aug. 4, 1838, to Sep. 22, 1840; on frontier duty at Ft. Snelling, Min., 1840-41, -- and Detroit, Mich.,

(Captain, 5th Infantry, Sep. 22, 1840)

1841-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; on Recruiting service, 1846-47; in the War with Mexico, 1847-48; on frontier duty at Ft. Smith, Ark., 1848-50, -- Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1850-51, -- Ft. Smith, Ark., 1851, -- March to Brazos River, Tex., 1851, -- Clear Fork of the Brazos, 1851-53, 1854, -- San Antonio, Tex., 1854, -- Ringgold Barracks, Tex., 1854, -- Scouting, 1854, -- Ringgold Barracks, Tex., 1854-56, -- and Pavilion Key, Fla., 1857; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1857; on March to Utah, 1857; on sick leave of absence, 1857-59; on frontier duty

(Major, 3d Infantry, Jan. 19, 1859)

at Albuquerque, N. M., 1860, -- Ft. McIntosh, Tex., 1860-61, -- Matagorda Bay, Tex., 1861, in command of Battalion, which he surrendered

(Lieut.-Colonel, 9th Infantry, Oct. 9, 1861)

to the Rebels commanded by General Van Dorn; and on parole at Ft. Hamilton, N. Y., 1861.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1862-66:  in command of 9th infantry, at San Francisco, Cal., Jan. 15, 1862, to Sep. 8, 1863; en route to Wilmington, Del., to appear before the Retiring Board, Sep. 8, 1863, to Jan. 25, 1864; in command of 9th Infantry, at San Francisco,

(Colonel, 16th Infantry, Apr. 20, 1864)

Cal., Jan. 25 to Oct. 21, 1864; on detached service at New York, Nov., 1864; in command of 16th Infantry, and Superintendent of Regimental recruiting Service, at Fort Ontario, N. Y., Nov. 29, 1864, to June, 1865, -- and at Madison Barracks, N. Y., June, 1865, to Apr., 1866; in command of Nashville, Ten., May 5 to June 25, 1866; on l eave of absence, June 25 to Nov. 30, 1866.

          Served:  in command of Savannah, Ga., Nov. 30, 1866, to Mar. 1, 1867, and of District of Georgia, headquarters at Macon, Mar. 12, 1867, to Feb. 22, 1869.

Retired from Active Service, Feb. 22, 1869,

Under the Law of July 17, 1862, He Being Over the Age of 62 Years.

Died, Feb. 19, 1875, at Chicago, Ill.:  Aged 69.

 

*Named Caleb Sibley when he was graduated.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004