1049…….(Born N. Y.)                 Oliver L. Shepherd                  (Ap’d N. Y.)………..33

 

          Military History.  – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1836, to July 1, 1840, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 4th Infantry, July 1, 1840.

Second Lieut., 3d Infantry, Oct. 2, 1840.

          Served:  on frontier duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1840-41; in the Florida War, 1841-42; in garrison at Ft. Stansbury, Fla., 1842-43, -- and Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1843-44; on frontier duty at Ft. Jesup (Camp

(First Lieut., 3d Infantry, Nov. 3, 1845)

Wilkins, La., 1844, 1845; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- and Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846; on Recruiting service, 1846-47; in the War with Mexico, 1847-48, being engaged in the Skirmish at the National Bridge, Aug. 12, Plan del Rio, Aug. 15, and Ocalaca, Aug. 16, 1847, -- Battle of Contreras, Aug.

(Bvt. Captain, Aug. 20, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious

Conduct in the Battles of Contreras and Churubusco, Mex.)

19-20, 1847, -- Battle of Churubusco, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Storming of Chapultepec, Sep. 13, 1847, -- and Assault and Capture of the City of Mexico,

(Bvt. Major, Sep. 13, 1847, for gallant and Meritorious

Conduct in the Battle of Chapultepec, Mex.)

Sep. 13-14, 1847; in garrison at East Pascagoula, Mis., 1848; on frontier

(Captain, 3d Infantry, Dec. 1, 1847)

duty at San Antonio, Tex., 1848-49, -- March to El Paso, 1849, -- Ft. Bliss, Tex., 1849-50, -- Dona Ana, N. M., 1850-51, -- Ft. Conrad, N. M., 1851-52, -- Camp Vigilance, N. M., 1852, -- Ft. Defiance, N. M., 1853, -- on Court Martial at Ft. Fillmore, N. M., 1853-54, -- Ft. Defiance, N. M., 1854, -- Navajo Country, 1854, -- Ft. Defiance, N. M., 1855, -- Court Martial at Ft. Bliss, 1855, -- Albuquerque, N. M., 1855-56, -- Scouting, 1856, against the Apache Indians, being engaged in a Skirmish on the Sierra del Almagre, N. M., Mar., 1856, -- Ft. Defiance, N. M., 1856-57, -- Albuquerque, N. M., 1857, -- Gila Expedition, 1857, being engaged in a Skirmish at the Canon de los Muertos Carneros, N. M., against Mogollon Indians, May 24, 1857, -- Ft. Defiance, N. M., 1858-59, -- Navajo Expedition, 1859, -- Ft. Defiance, N. M., 1859, -- Scouting, 1859, -- Ft. Defiance, N. M., 1859-60, being engaged in its defense against Navajo Indians, Apr. 30, 1860, -- March to Texas, 1860, -- Ft. Clark, Tex., 1860-61, -- and Ft. Duncan, Tex., 1861; en route to Indianola, and thence to New York, 1861; and in garrison at Ft. Hamilton, N. Y., 1861.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66:  in command of battalion of 3d Infantry in the defense of Washington, D. C., May-June, 1861; on mustering duty at New York city, July

(Lieut.-Colonel, 18th Infantry, May 14, 1861)

to Dec., 1861; in the Tennessee and Mississippi Campaign (Army of the Ohio), Dec., 1861, to June, 1862, being engaged in the Advance upon and Siege of Corinth, Mis., Apr.-May, 1862, routing a Rebel camp, May 17, 1862, -- and

(Bvt. Colonel, May 17, 1862, for Gallant and Meritorious Services at the Siege of Corinth, Mis.)

pursuit of the Rebels to Baldwin, Mis., May 30-31, 1862; in Major-General Buell’s movement through Alabama and Tennessee to Louisville, Ky., July to Sep., 1862; on Court of Inquiry at Allegheny Arsenal, Pa., Oct. to Nov., 1862; in Major-General Rosecrans’ Tennessee Campaign (Army of the Cumberland), Nov., 1862, to Apr. 17, 1863, commanding

(Colonel, 15th Infantry, Jan. 21, 1863)

brigade of regulars in the Battle of Stone River, dec. 31, 1862, to Jan. 3, 1863; and as Superintendent of Regimental Recruiting Service at Ft. Adams, R. I., May 7, 1863, to Feb. 13, 1866.

Bvt. Brig.-General, Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and

Meritorious Services at the Battle of Stone River, Ten.

          Served:  on leave of absence, Feb. 21 to Nov. 10, 1866; in command of regiment, headquarters Macon, Ga., Nov. 10, 1866, to dec. 31, 1867; on leave of absence and awaiting orders, Dec. 31, 1867, to Mar. 6, 1868; in command of regiment and Sub-District of Alabama, Mr. 6 to Aug. 12, 1868, -- and post of Marshall, Tex., Aug. 27 to Sep. 3, 1868; awaiting orders, before Sub-Judiciary Committee of the U. S. House of Representatives, and on Court of Inquiry, 1868-69; in command of regiment, June 11 to Nov. 13, 1869; and on leave of absence to Dec. 15, 1870; and

(Retired from Active Service, dec. 15, 1870,

on his own Application, After 30 Consecutive Years of Service)

in confinement, undergoing sentence of Court Martial, Apr. 2, 178 to Apr. 2, 1879.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004