411……(Born Va.)                Washington Seawell                        (Ap’d Va.)………20

 

          Military History.  – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1821, to July 1, 1825, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 7th Infantry, July 1, 1825.

Second Lieut., 7th Infantry, July 1, 1825.

          Served:  on frontier duty at Ft. Jesup, La., 1826-29; on Engineer duty, Aug. 6, 1829, to Nov. 20, 1831; as Disbursing Indian Agent, June 28, 1832, to Aug. 20, 1834; on frontier duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T.,

(First Lieut., 1st Dragoons, Mar. 4, 1833:  Declined)

(First Lieut., 7th Infantry, July 12, 1833)

1834; as Aide-de-Camp to Bvt. Brig.-General Arbuckle, Nov. 5, 1834, to may 5, 1836, being Secretary to the Board of Indian Commissioners West, 1835-36;

(Captain, 7th Infantry, July 31, 1836)

on frontier duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1836-38, -- Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1836, -- and Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1838-39; in the Florida War, 1839; on sick leave of absence, 1839-41; in the Florida War, 1841; in transferring Indians, 1841-42; in the Florida War, 1842, in charge of Indian

(Bvt. Major, July 18, 1841, for Meritorious and

Successful Services in the War Against the Florida Indians)

Affairs; in garrison at Ft. Brooke, Fla., 1842-43; on Special duty, 1843 and 1844; in garrison at Baton Rouge, La., 1844, -- Pass Christian, Mis., 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846, being engaged in the Defense of Ft. Brown, Tex., May 3-9, 1846; on Recruiting service, 1846-47; on Commissary duty, 1847; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1848,

(Major, 2d Infantry, Mar. 3, 1847)

Ft. Hamilton, N. Y., 1848, -- and Benicia, Cal., 1849-52; and on frontier duty at Ft. Chadbourne, Tex., 1853, -- Ringgold Barracks, Tex.,

(Lieut.-Colonel, 8th Infantry, Feb. 23, 1852)

1853-54, -- Ft. Davis, Tex., 1854-59, -- in command of the Department of Texas, Dec. 10, 1859, to Oct. 17, 1860 (headquarters at San Antonio

(Colonel, 6th Infantry, Oct. 17, 1860)

Tex., 1859-60, -- and Ft. Davis, Tex., 1860), -- and at Benicia, Cal., 1861.

Retired from Active Service, Feb. 20, 1862,

For Disability Resulting from Exposure in the Line of Duty.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1862-66:  as Chief Mustering and Disbursing Officer for the State of Kentucky, Mar., 1862, to Sep., 1863; as Chief Mustering and Disbursing Officer for the Department of the Pacific, Oct. 15, 1863, to Jan. 12, 1864, and Nov., 1865, to Feb., 1869; as Commissary of Musters and Superintendent of Recruiting

(Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army, mar. 13, 1865, for Long and Faithful Service in the Army)

Service of the department of the Pacific, Oct. 15, 1863, to July 27, 1865, -- and of the department of California, July 27, 1865, to Mar. 1869, -- and Acting Asst. Provost Marshal General at San Francisco, Cal., Nov., 1865, to June, 1866.

Died, Jan. 8, 1888, at San Francisco, Cal.:  Aged 86.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004