1262………(Born N. Y.)               Delos B. Sacket                  (Ap’d N. Y.)……………32

 

          Military History.  – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1840, to July 1, 1845, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 2d Dragoons, July 1, 1845.

          Served:  in the Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, -- and

(Bvt. First Lieut., May 9, 1846, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct in the

Battles of Palo Alto and Resaca-de-la-Palma, Tex.)

Battle of Monterey, Sep. 21-23, 1846; on frontier duty, in escorting Recruits to

(Second Lieut., 1st Dragoons, June 30, 1846)

Ft. Gibson, I. T., and Ft. Smith, Ark., 1847-48, -- at Santa Fe, N. M.,

(First Lieut., 1st Dragoons, Dec. 27, 1848)

1848-49, -- Dona Ana, N. M., 1849-50, -- and Scouting against Apache Indians, 1850; on Recruiting service, 1850; at the Military Academy as Asst. Instructor of Cavalry Tactics, Dec. 10, 1850, to Apr. 16,

(Captain, 1st Cavalry, Mar. 3, 1855)

1855; on Recruiting service, 1855; in garrison at Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., and removing intruders from Indian lands, 1855-56; as Member of Board to Revise the Army Regulations, Washington, D. C., 1856-57; on Inspection of Horses and Mules at Cincinnati, O., 1857; on frontier duty at Ft. Riley, quelling Kansas Disturbances, 1857-58, -- on Utah and Cheyenne Expeditions, 1858, -- at Ft. Smith, Ark., 1858-59, -- and on Antelope Hill Expedition, I. T., 1859; on leave of absence in Europe, 1859-60; and

(Major, 1st Cavalry, Jan. 31, 1861)

on frontier duty at Ft. Arbuckle, I. T., 1860-61.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66:  on March from the Indian Territory to Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., May 3-27, 1861; as

(Lieut.-Colonel, 2d Cavalry, May 3, 1861)

Acting Inspector-General of the Department of Washington, June 13 to Aug. 8, 1861; as Mustering and Disbursing Officer, New York city, Aug. 8 to Dec. 12, 1861; as Inspector-General of the Army of the

(Colonel, Staff – Inspector-General, Oct. 1, 1861)

Potomac, Dec. 13, 1861, to Jan. 10, 1863; at Headquarters of the Army, Washington, D. C., Dec. 13, 1861, to Mar. 10, 1862; in the Virginia Peninsular Campaign, on the Staff of Major-General McClellan, Mar. to Aug., 1862, being present at the Battle of Gaines’s Mill, June 27, 1862, -- Battle of Glendale, June 30, 1862, -- and Battle of Malvern Hill, July 1, 1862; in the Maryland Campaign, on the Staff of the Commanding General of the Army of the Potomac, Sep. to Nov., 1862, being present at the Battle of South Mountain, Sep. 14, 1862, -- and Battle of Antietam, Sep. 17, 1862; in the Rappahannock Campaign, on the Staff of Major-General Barnside, commanding Army of the Potomac, Dec., 1862, to Jan., 1863, being present at the Battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862; in charge of the Inspector-General’s Office at Washington, D. C., Jan. 10 to May 26, 1863; as Member of Board to Organize invalid Corps, May 26 to Aug. 10, 1863, -- and of Board for Retiring Disabled Officers, Aug. 10, 1863, to Apr. 1, 1864; on Inspection duty in the Departments of the Tennessee, Cumberland, Arkansas, and New Mexico, Apr. 1, 1864, to Aug.,

(Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and

Meritorious Services in the Field During the Rebellion)

(Bvt. Maj.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for Faithful

and Meritorious Services During the Rebellion)

1865; and awaiting orders at New York city, Aug., 1865, to Apr. 4, 1866.

          Served:  on tour of Inspection to and through Montana Territory and thence to the Pacific Ocean, Apr. 19 to Sep. 10, 1866; as Inspector-General of the Department of the Tennessee, Nov. 9, 1866, to Mar., 1867, -- of the Department of the Cumberland, to Oct. 29, 1868, -- of the Division of the Atlantic, Oct. 31, 1868, to Oct. 10, 1872, -- under the Instructions of the Secretary of War to July, 1876, -- and of the Division of the Missouri, July 10, 1876, to Feb. 18, 1881; and in charge of the Inspector-

(Brig.-General, Staff – Inspector-General, Jan. 2, 1881)

General’s Department to Mar. 8, 1885.

Died, Mar. 8, 1885, at Washington, D. C.:  Aged 63.

 

OBITUARY ORDER.

 

          Upon the death of General Sacket, the following order was issued by the War Department:  --

 

          “It is with sincere regret the Secretary of War announces the death of Brig.-General Delos B. Sacket, Senior Inspector-General of the Army, which occurred at his residence in this city on Sunday noon, the 8th instant.

 

          “The loss of such an accomplished officer and gentleman cannot but be deeply regretted by the Army; his interest in its welfare, always active, remained to the end unabated.  He possessed in an eminent degree that correct military spirit necessary to the efficient discharge of duty, and his precept and example exerted an influence which was highly beneficial to the service.

 

          “General Sacket was graduated from the U. S. Military Academy and appointed brevet Second Lieutenant, 2d Dragoons, July 1, 1845.  He served in Texas during the military occupation of that State in 1845-46, and in the Mexican War, participating in the Battlers of Palo Alto, Resaca-de-la-Palma, and Monterey, and was brevetted First Lieutenant, May 9, 1846, for gallant and meritorious conduct in the two first-named battles.  Promoted Second Lieutenant, 1st Dragoons, June 30, 1846, and First Lieutenant, Dec. 27, 1848.  He was on frontier duty until Dec. 10, 1850, when he was detailed as Asst. Instructor of Cavalry Tactics at the U. S. Military Academy, where he remained on duty until Apr. 16, 1855, having been promoted Captain, 1st Cavalry, Mar. 3, 1855.  In 1855-56 he served at Fort Leavenworth, and in removing intruders from Indian hands; in 1856-57, as a Member of the Board to Revise the Army Regulations; in 1857-58, on frontier duty and in quelling the Kansas Disturbances; in 1858-59, on Utah and Cheyenne Expedition and on Antelope Hill Expedition; and on leave of absence in Europe, and again on frontier duty, at Fort Arbuckle, Indian Territory, until the breaking out of the War of the Rebellion, having been promoted Major, 1st Cavalry, Jan. 31, 1861, and Lieutenant-Colonel of the 2d Cavalry on May 3, 1861.

 

          “From June 13, 1861, to Aug. 8, 1861, he was on duty as Acting Inspector-General, Department of Washington; then as Mustering and Disbursing Officer at New York city, to Dec. 13, 1861, when he was appointed Inspector-General of the Army of the Potomac (having been appointed Colonel and Inspector-General, U. S. Army, on Oct. 1, 1861), in which capacity he served until Jan. 10, 1863, participating in the Virginia Peninsular and Maryland Campaigns, and was engaged in the Battles of Gaines’s Mill, Glendale, Malvern Hill, South Mountain, and Antietam; and in the Rappahannock Campaign, in which he was present at the Battle of Fredericksburg.

 

          “During the period from Jan. 10, 1863, until Apr. 1, 1864, General Sacket was in charge of the Inspector-General’s Office at Washington; a Member of the Board to Organize the Invalid Corps; and on a Board to Retire Disabled Officers.  From Apr. 1, 1864, to Aug., 1865, he was on inspection duty in the Departments of the Tennessee, Cumberland, Arkansas, and New Mexico.  He was brevetted Brigadier-General and Major-General, U. S. Army, on Mar. 13, 1865, for gallant and meritorious service in the field during the Rebellion.  In 1866 he made a tour of inspection through Montana to the Pacific Ocean; and was on duty as Inspector-General, Department of the Tennessee, from Nov. 9, 1866, until March, 18676; of the Department of the Cumberland, to Oct. 29, 1868; of the Division of the Atlantic, from Oct. 31, 1868, to Oct. 10, 1872, -- under the instructions of the Secretary of War, to July, 1876, -- and of the Division of the Missouri, from July 10, 1876, to Jan. 12, 1881, and was appointed Brigadier-General and Senior Inspector-General of the Army, Jan. 2, 1881.

 

          “The officers of the Inspector-General’s Department will wear the usual badge of mourning for six months.”


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004