1270……..(Born Ind.)        Thomas G. Pitcher         (Ap’d Ind.)………40

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1841, to July 1, 1845, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 5th Infantry, July 1, 1845.

          Served:  in the Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846-48, being engaged in the battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, -- Battle of Monterey, Sep. 21-23, 1846, -- Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29, 1847, -- Battle of

(Second Lieut., 8th Infantry, Sep. 21, 1846)

Cerro Gordo, Apr. 17-18, 1847, -- Capture of San Antonio, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of Churubusco, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of Molino del Rey

(Bvt. First Lieut., Aug. 20, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Battles of Contreras and Churubusco, Mex.)

Sep. 8, 1847, -- Storming of Chapultepec, Sep. 13, 1847, -- and Assault and Capture of the City of Mexico, Sep. 13-14, 1847; in garrison at Jefferson barracks, Mo., 1848; as Quartermaster, 8th Infantry, Oct. 2, 1848, to July 9, 1849, -- Adjutant, 8th Infantry, July 9, 1849, to July 1,

(First Lieut., 8th Infantry, June 26, 1849)

1854, -- and Quartermaster, July 1, 1854, to Mar. 5, 1857; and on frontier duty at San Antonio, Tex., 1849-50, 1850-51, -- Ft. Martin Scott, Tex., 1851-52, -- Camp Johnston, Tex., 1852, -- Ft. McKavett, Tex., 1852, -- Ft. Chadbourne, Tex., 1853, -- Ringgold Barracks, Tex., 1853, -- Ft. Davis, Tex., 1854-57, -- as Depot Commissary at San Antonio, Tex.,

(Captain, 8th Infantry, Oct. 19, 1858)

1857-59, -- Ft. Smith, Ark., 1859, -- and Ft. Bliss, Tex., 1860.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66:  in Defense of Harper’s Ferry, June, 1862; in the Virginia Campaign, June to Aug., 1862, being engaged in the Battle of Cedar Mountain, Aug. 9, 1862,

(Bvt. Major, Aug. 9, 1862, for Gallant and Meritorious Services at the Battle of Cedar Mountain, Va.)

Where he was severely wounded; on sick leave of absence, disabled by wound, Aug. 9, 1862, to Jan. 10, 1863; on Commissary duty in New York,

(Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, Nov. 29, 1862)

Feb. 10 to June 1, 1863; and as Assistant to Provost Marshal General in

(Major, 16th Infantry, Sep. 19, 1863)

Vermont, June 1, 1863, to Oct. 7, 1864, -- and to Provost Marshal

(Bvt. Lieut.-Col., and Bvt. Colonel, Mar. 13, 1865,

for Gallant and Meritorious Services during the Rebellion)

(Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and

Meritorious Services in the Field During the Rebellion)

(Mustered Out of Volunteer Service, Apr. 30, 1866)

(Colonel, 44th Infantry, July 28, 1866)

General in Indiana, Oct. 7, 1864, to Aug. 18, 1866.

          Served:  as Superintendent of the U. S. Military Academy, Aug. 28,

(Unassigned, Mar. 15, 1869)

1866, to Sep. 1, 1870; as Governor of the Soldiers’ Home, near

(Assigned to 1st Infantry, Dec. 15, 1870)

Washington, D. C., Sep. 1, 1870, to July 1, 1877; on leave of absence, July 1, 1877, to Mar. 28, 1878; on Court Martial at Omaha, Neb., to May 9, 1878; and on leave of absence to June 28, 1878.

Retired from Active Service, June 28, 1878, for Disability Contracted in the Line of Duty.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004