785…….(Born Pa.)              Alexander Montgomery                  (Ap’d Pa.)…………36

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1830, to July 1, 1834, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 7th Infantry, July 1, 1834.

          Served:  on frontier duty t Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1834-35, -- Ft. Kawassee,

(Second Lieut., 7th Infantry, Dec. 3, 1835)

I.T., 1836, -- and Cherokee Nation, 1837-38; in the Florida War, 1839;

(First Lieut., 7th Infantry, July 7, 1838)

on Recruiting service, 1839-40; in the Florida War, 1840-42; in garrison at Pensacola Harbor, Fla., 1842-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; and on Quartermaster duty in the War with Mexico, 1846-48,

(Capt., Staff – Asst. Quartermaster, May 11, 1846)

(Captain, 7th Infantry, Feb. 16, 1847:  Vacated, Feb. 16, 1847)

closing accounts at Washington, D. C., 1848-49, -- Ft. Smith, Ark., 1849-54, -- Tampa Bay, Fla., 1854-56, -- and Ft. Smith, Ark., 1857-61.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-63; 1865-66:  on Quartermaster duty, at Indianapolis, Ind., 1861-62, -- and Pittsburg,

(Major, Staff – Quartermaster, May 17, 1861)

Pa., 1862-63; in waiting orders, 1863…and 1864-65; in mustering out Hospital Patients at Cleveland, O., May 10 to July 26, 1865; as Acting Asst. Commissary of Musters at Cincinnati, O., Feb. 26, 1865, to Feb. 3, 1866; in waiting orders, Feb. 3 to Sep. 3, 1866.

          Served:  as Chief Quartermaster of the Department of Arkansas, Oct. 3, 1866, to Feb. 26, 1867; on Northern Frontier, Apr. 4, to Nov. 1867; in charge of the Fourth Quartermaster District, Department of the East, Nov., 1867, to Dec., 1869, and of the Second District, Dec., 1869, to July, 1870; on Quartermaster duty at Buffalo, N. Y., July, 1870, to June 12, 1872; as Chief Quartermaster, Second District Department

(Lieut.-Colonel, Staff – Deputy Quartermaster-General, June 6, 1872)

of the East, June 16, 1872, to Oct. 4, 1873; and in settling his accounts, Oct. 15, 1873, to Jan. 15, 1874.

Retired from Active Service, Jan. 15, 1874, on his Own Application,

After 30 Consecutive Years of Service.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004