253……(Born N. C.)                 Samuel McRee*        (Ap’d N. C.)……….22

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 12, 1815, to July 1, 1820, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Second Lieut., 8th Infantry, July 1, 1820.

          Served:  at the Military Academy, as Asst. Instructor of Infantry Tactics, Aug. 31 to Dec. 2, 1820; on  Topographical duty, Dec. 2, 1820, to June 1,

(Second Lieut., 1st Infantry, in Re-organization of Army, June 1, 1821)

1821; in garrison at Baton Rouge, La., 1821-22; on Topographical duty

(First Lieut., 1st Infantry, Sep. 30, 1823)

1822-23; in garrison at Baton Rouge, La., 1823, -- and Bellefontaine, Mo., 1823-24; as Aide-de-Camp to Bvt. Brig.-General Atkinson, June 14, 1824, to dec. 31, 1831; in the “Black Hawk” War, 1832, being

(Captain, 1st Infantry, Dec. 31, 1831, to Nov. 8, 1839)

engaged in the Battle of Bad Axe River, Aug. 2, 1832; in garrison at Ft. Crawford, Wis., 1832-33; on Recruiting service, 1834; in garrison at Ft. Crawford, Wis., 1834-37, -- and Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1837; in the Florida War against the Seminole Indians, 1837-38 and 1838-39, being engaged in the Battle of Okee-cho-bee, Dec. 25, 1837, -- and on Quartermaster

(Capt., Staff – Asst. Quartermaster, July 7, 1838)

duty, 1838-39; on Quartermaster duty at Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., 1839-40, -- St. Louis, Mo., 1840-42, -- New Orleans, La., 1842-45, --

(Major, Staff – Quartermaster, Nov. 8, 1839)

Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-47, -- Chief Quartermaster of Major-General Scott’s Army in the War with Mexico, Feb. 18 to Apr. 7, 1847, --

(Bvt. Lieut.-Colonel, May 30, 1848, for Meritorious Conduct While Serving in the Enemy’s Country)

At Cincinnati, O., 1847, forwarding troops to Mexico, -- and at St. Louis, Mo., 1847-49.

Died, July 15, 1849, at St. Louis, Mo.:  Aged 48.

 

*Was the brother of Col. Wm. McRee, of the Engineers.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004