1200…….(Born Ky.)                 John C. McFerran                          (Ap’d Ky.)………34

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1838, to July 1, 1843, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 3d Infantry, July 1, 1843.

          Served:  in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1843-44, -- and Newport Barracks, Ky., 1844; on frontier duty at Ft. Jesup (Camp Wilkins), 1844-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War

(Second Lieut., 7th Infantry, Apr. 19, 1846)

with Mexico, 1846, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- and Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846; as Assistant to the

(Transferred to 3d Infantry, June 27, 1846)

Superintendent of Western Recruiting Service, 1847; on frontier duty at San Antonio,

(First Lieut., 3d Infantry, Oct. 22, 1847, to dec. 31, 1856)

Tex., 1848-49, -- March to San Elizario, Tex., 1849, -- San Elizario, Tex., 1849-50, -- Santa Fe, N. M., as Chief Commissary of the Department of New Mexico, Nov. 1, 1850, to Sep. 1, 1851, -- Ft. Union, N. M., 1851-52, being Acting Asst. Adjutant-General, Department of New Mexico, Oct. 9, 1851, to Aug. 1, 1852, -- and as Quartermaster, 3d Infantry, May 1, 1852, to Oct. 20, 1855; at Ft. Fillmore, N. M., and

(Captain, Staff – Asst. Quartermaster, Aug. 20, 1855)

on Quartermaster duty in New Mexico, 1855-58, -- Washington D. C. 1859, -- While Cloud, Kan., Establishing Deport, 1859, -- Jefferson Barracks, Mo., superintending repairs, 1859-60, -- taking Cavalry horses and Public Funds to New Mexico, 1860, -- Albuquerque, N. M., 1860-61, -- and at Ft. Union, N. M., building Deport and Post, 1861-62.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1862-66; as Chief Quartermaster of the Department of New Mexico, headquarters Santa Fe, Sep. 1, 1862, to July 24, 1865, being engaged in the

(Major, Staff – Quartermaster, Nov. 30, 1863)

Action of Peralta, N. M., Apr. 15, 1862, -- and as Chief of Staff to Brig.-General Carleton,

(Colonel, Staff – U. S. Volunteers, Aug. 2, 1864, to June 9, 1865)

commanding Department, Dec., 1864, to July, 1865.

Bvt. Lieut.-Col., Bvt. Colonel, and Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865,

For Faithful and Meritorious Services During the Rebellion.

          Served:  as Quartermaster at Washington, D. C., Sep. 7, 1865, to

(Lieut.-Col., Staff – Dep. Quartermaster-Gen., July 29, 1866)

Apr. 6, 1869, being in charge of the 8th Division in the Quartermaster-General’s Office, Apr. 9 to Aug., 1867; as Depot Quartermaster at Washington, D. C., and Chief Quartermaster of the Department of Washington to Apr. 6, 1869; as Chief Quartermaster of the District of Washington and Deport Quartermaster to Aug. 1, 1869; on leave of absence, Aug. 1, to Oct. 1, 1869; as Depot Quartermaster, Washington, D. C., and Assistant Quartermaster-General to Apr. 1, 1870; and as Chief Quartermaster of Division of the South, to Apr. 25, 1872.

Died, Apr. 25, 1872, at Louisville, Ky.:  Aged 51.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004