311…….(Born Pa.)                   George A. McCall                         (Ap’d Pas.)………26

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, Sep. 1, 1818, to July 1, 1822, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Second Lieut., 1st Infantry, July 1, 1822.

Transferred to 4th Infantry, Dec. 23, 1822.

          Served:  in garrison at Cantonment Clinch, Fla., 1823-24, -- and Cantonment Brooke, Fla., 1824, 1825-26; on Recruiting service, 1826-28; in garrison at Cantonment Brooke, Fla., 1829, -- and Baton Rouge, La., 1829-30; as Aide-de-Camp to Bvt. Major-General Gaines, Apr. 1, 1831,

(First Lieut., 4th Infantry, Jan. 25, 1829)

to Sep. 30, 1836; in the Florida War against the Seminole Indians, 1836, being engaged in the Skirmishes at Camp Izard, Feb. 27, 28, 29, and Mar. 5, 1836; on Recruiting service, 1837-38; on the Northern Frontier,

(Captain, 4th Infantry, Sep. 21, 1836)

1838, during Canada Border Disturbances; in command of Regiment on march from Tampa, Fla., to Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1838-39; on frontier duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1839-41; in the Florida War against the Seminole Indians, 1841-42, being engaged in the rout of Halleck Tustennuggee’s Band in the Big Hammock of Pilaklikaha, Apr. 19, 1842; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1842-43, -- and Ft. Scott, Kan., 1843-44, 1844-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of

(Bvt. Major, May 9, 1846, for Gallant Conduct in the Battles of Palo Alto and Resaca-de-la-Palma, Tex.)

Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, -- and in command of Light Infantry

(Bvt. Lieut.-Col., May 9, 1846, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Battle of Palo Alto and Resaca-de-la-Palma, Tex.

Battalion, May 1-10, 1846; in mustering out of service Louisiana Volunteers

(Bvt. Major, Staff – Asst. Adjutant General, July 7, 1846, to Dec. 26, 1847)

at New Orleans, La., Sep. 1 to Oct. 5, 1846; in the War with Mexico, 1846-47; as Chief of Staff of Major-General Patterson’s division, Oct. 10, 1846, to Apr. 5, 1847, being engaged in the Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29, 1847; on leave of absence in Europe, 1848-49; in command

(Major, 3d Infantry, Dec. 26, 1847, to June 10, 1850)

of Regiment at Santa Fe, N. M., 1860; on tour of inspection of the Department of New Mexico

(Col., Staff – Inspector-General, June 10, 1850)

Sep. 20 to Oct. 30, 1850; on duty in Washington, D. C., Dec. 1, 1850, to Apr. 1, 1851; in waiting orders in Philadelphia, 1850-51; and on tour of inspection in California and Oregon, Apr. 20 to Nov. 1852.

Resigned, Apr. 29, 1853.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding states, 1861-63:   in command of “Pennsylvania Reserve Corps,” with the State commission of

Major-General, Pennsylvania Volunteers, May 15, 1861,

Which he subsequently commanded as a Division of the Army of the Potomac, forming its extreme right before Washington, D. C., July 23, 1861,

(Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, May 17, 1861)

to June 9, 1862, a part of his command being engaged in the Action of Dranesville, Va., Dec. 20, 1861; in the Virginia Peninsular Campaign, June, 1862, being engaged in the Battle of Mechanicsville (commanding the engaged troops), June 26, 1862, -- Battle of Gaine’s Mill, June 27, 1862, -- and Battle of New Market Cross Roads, June 30, 1862, where he was captured; as Prisoner of War, in Libby Prison, at Richmond, Va., June 30 to Aug. 16, 1862; and on sick leave of absence, Aug. 18, 1862, to mar. 31, 1863.

Resigned, Mar. 31, 1863.

          Civil History. – Farmer, Belair, near West Chester, Pa., 1863-68.

Died, Feb. 25, 1868, at West Chester, Pa.:  Aged 65.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004