690……..(Born Mas.)               Randolph B. Marcy                     (Ap’d Mas.)………..29

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1828, to July 1, 1832, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 5th Infantry, July 1, 1832.

          Served:  on frontier duty on “Black Hawk Expedition,” 1832, but not at the seat of war, -- at Ft. Howard, Wis., 1833-37, -- Ft. Winnebago, Wis.,

(Second Lieut., 5th Infantry, Nov. 25, 1835)

(First Lieut., 5th Infantry, June 22, 1837)

1837-38, -- Ft. Howard, Wis., 1838, -- Ft. Gratiot, Mich., 1838, -- and Ft. Winnebago, Wis., 1838; on Recruiting service, 1838; on frontier duty at Ft. Winnebago, Wis., 1838-40; on Recruiting service 1840-42; on frontier duty at Ft. Gratiot, Mich., 1842-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846, being engaged

(Captain, 5th Infantry, May 18, 1846, to Aug. 22, 1859)

in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846; on Recruiting service, 1846-47; in garrison at East Pascagoula, Mis., 1848; on frontier duty at Ft. Towson, I. T., 1848-49, -- Santa Fe, N. M., 1849-50, -- Ft. Towson, I. T., 1850, -- Camp Arbuckle, I. T., 1850-51, -- escorting Bvt. Brig.-General Belknap while selecting sites for Posts, 1851, -- Exploration of Red River Country, and preparing report thereon, Mar. 5, 1852, to Apr. 20, 1854, -- Surveying lands for Texas Indians, 1854-55, -- Corpus Christi, Tex., 1855-56, -- Ft. McIntosh, Tex., 1856, -- and Ft. Brown, Tex., 1856-57; in Florida Hostilities against the Seimnole Indians, 1857, being engaged in the Skirmish of Big Cypress Swamp, Apr. 23, 1857; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1857; on Utah Expedition, 1857-58, -- and, with a small escort, made a laborious march through snow and mountains to New Mexico, Nov. 24, 1857, to June 11, 1858, to procure animals; as Acting Inspector-General of the Department of Utah, June 12 to Aug. 4, 1858; on Special duty at New York, preparing the “Prairie Traveler,

(Major, Staff – Paymaster, Aug. 22, 1859)

a Hand-Book for Overland Expeditions,” 1859; and as Paymaster of the Northwestern Posts, 1859-61.

Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66; as Chief of Staff of Major-General McClellan, May 21, 1861, to Nov. 5, 1862,

(Col., Staff – Inspector-General, Aug. 9, 1861)

being engaged in the Campaign of Western Virginia, May-July, 1861, -- at Washington, D. C., July 27, 1861, to Mar. 10, 1862, -- in the Virginia

(Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, Sep. 23, 1861, to Mar. 4, 1863)

Peninsular Campaign (Army of the Potomac), Mar.-Aug., 1862, -- and in the Maryland Campaign (Army of the Potomac), Sep.-Nov., 1862; and on Inspection duties in the Departments of the “Northwest,” “Missouri,” “Arkansas,” “Mississippi,” and the “Gulf,” July, 1863, to

(Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and Meritorious

Services in the Field During the Rebellion)

(Bvt.-Major-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for Faithful and Meritorious

Services During the Rebellion)

Sep. 20, 1865; on leave of absence and awaiting orders, Sep. 20, 1865, to Sep. 3,1866.

          Served:  as Inspector-General of the Division of the Missouri, Sep. 28, 1866, to Mar. 8, 1869, and at Headquarters of the Army, Mar. 8, 1869,

(Brig.-General, Staff – Inspector-General, U. S. Army, Dec. 12, 1868)

and as President of Army Regulations Board to Jan. 2, 1881.

Retired from Active Service, Jan. 2, 1881, at his Own Request, Having Served Over 40 Years.

          Civil History. – Author of the “Prairie Traveler,” 1859, -- of “Thirty Years of Army Life on the Border,” 1866, -- and of “Border Reminiscences,” 1871.

Died, Nov. 22, 1887, at Orange, N. J.:  Aged 76.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004