1044……..(Born Md.)          Pinckney Lugenbeel              (Ap’d O.)…………..28

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, Sep. 1, 1835, to July 1, 1840, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 5th Infantry, July 1, 1840.

Second Lieut., 5th Infantry, Sep. 22, 1840.

          Served:  in the Florida War, 1840-41; on frontier duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1841, -- Ft. Winnebago, Wis., 1841, -- and Ft. Gratiot, Mich., 1841-45, -- in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War

(First Lieut., 5th Infantry, June 29, 1846)

with Mexico, 1846-48, being engaged in the Battle of Monterey, Sep. 21-23, 1846, -- Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29, 1847, -- Capture of San Antonio, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of Churubusco, Aug. 20, 1847, where

(Bvt. Capt., Aug. 20, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious

Conduct in the Battles of Contreras and Churubusco, Mex.)

he  was wounded, -- Battle of Molino del Rey, Sep. 8, 1847, -- Storming of Chapultepec,

(Bvt. Major, Sep. 13, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious

Conduct in the Battle of Chapultepec, Mex.)

Sep. 13, 1847, -- and Assault and Capture of the City of Mexico, Sep. 13-14, 1847; as Adjutant, 5th Infantry, Feb. 1, 1847, to May 1, 1855; in garrison at East Pascagoula, Mis., 1848; on frontier duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1848-51, -- Ft. Washita, I. T., 1851, -- Ft. Belknap, Tex., 1851-52, 1852-53, -- Ft. McIntosh, Tex., 1853-54, -- and Ringgold Barracks, Tex., 1854-55; in garrison at Ft. Monroe, Va., 1855; on

(Captain, 9th Infantry, Mar. 3, 1855)

Recruiting service, 1855; and on frontier duty at Ft. Vancouver, Wash., 1856, -- Ft. Cascades, Wash., 1856, being engaged in its defense, Mar. 28, 1856, -- on Yakima Expedition, 1856, -- Ft. Dalles, Or., 1856-59, -- and Ft. Colville, Wash., 1859-61.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66; in command of Ft. Vancouver, Wash., and engaged in drilling Volunteers, Dec.

(Major, 19th Infantry, Dec. 31, 1862)

1861, to June 1, 1863; on Expedition into the Snake Indian Country to construct Ft. Boise, Ida., and protect the miners, June to Oct., 1863; as Asst. Provost Marshal General for Oregon and Washington Territories, Oct., 1863, to June 1, 1864; as Superintendent of Regimental Recruiting Service, and Acting Asst. Inspector-General of the District of Michigan, at ft. Wayne, Mich., Jan. 1864, to Mar., 1865; in command of Battalion, at Lookout Mountain, Ten., Mar., 1865; as Acting Judge Advocate of the Department of Georgia, July, 1865, to Jan., 1866; and on frontier duty at Little Rock, Ark., Jan. to Feb., 1866, -- and Ft. Gibson, I. T., Feb., 1866, to June 1867.

          Served:  as Supervising Inspector of Registration at Helena, Ark., June to Oct., 1867; in command of regiment, headquarters, Ft. Smith, Ark.,

(Lieut.-Colonel, 19th Infantry, June 25, 1867)

Oct. 11, 1867, to Mar. 31, 1869 – of Ft. Gratiot, Mich., Apr. 21, 1869, to

(Transferred to 1st Infantry, Mar. 15, 1869)

June 30, 1870, -- and of Ft. Wayne, Mich., July 2 to Sep. 5, 1870; as Member of Retiring Board, New York city, Sep. to dec., 1870; and in command of regiment, headquarters, Ft. Wayne, Mich., Jan. 5, 1871, to June 19, 1874, -- and at Ft. Randall, D. T., Jan. 27, 1874, to Oct. 3, 1879, -- sick leave of absence, Jan. 13 to May 14, 1878, -- Ft. Hall, Dak., to July 1, 1880, -- and at San Antonio, Tex., to Sep. 7, 1880; in command

(Colonel, 5th Infantry, Dec. 15, 1880)

of Recruiting Depot at David’s Island, N. Y., to Jan. 28, 1881; on Courts Martial, to June 10, 1881; and awaiting orders, to Feb. 6, 1882.

Retired from Active Service, Feb. 6, 1882, He Being Over 62 Years of Age.

Died, Mar. 18, 1886, at Detroit, Mich.:  Aged 66.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004