877………..(Born N. Y.)              Arthur B. Lansing          (Ap’d N. Y.)………36

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1832, to July 1, 1836, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 1st Artillery, July 1, 1836.

          On authorized graduation leave of absence, July 1, 1836, to Sep. 30, 1836.

Resigned, Sep. 30, 1836.

          Civil History. – Civil Engineer, 1836-39.

          Military History.  – Re-appointed in the U. S. Army with the rank of

Second Lieut., 2d Artillery, Nov. 13, 1839.

          Served:  on the Northern Frontier at Buffalo, N. Y., 1839-41, during Canada Border Disturbances; in garrison at Ft. Adams, R. I., 1841-43, -- and at Ft. Lafayette, N. Y., 1843-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846, being engaged in the Defense

(First Lieut., 2d Artillery, June 18, 1486)

of Ft. Brown, May 3-9, 1846; and on Quartermaster duty at Brazos

(Captain, Staff – Asst. Quartermaster, Jan. 18, 1847, to June 30, 1851)

Island, Tex., 1847, -- Cincinnati, O., 1847, -- in the War with Mexico, at Jalapa, 1847-48, -- Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1848-49, -- Ft. Smith, Ark., 1849, -- New Orleans, La., 1849-51, -- and Ft. Martin Scott, Tex., 1851.

Resigned, Sep. 1, 1851.

Died, Feb. 9, 1880, at New York City:  Aged 63.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004