550…..(Born Ct.)           Miner Knowlton           (Ap’d Ct.)……………..10

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1825, to July 1, 1829, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 1st Artillery, July 1, 1829.

Second Lieut., 1st Artillery, July 1, 1829.

          Served:  at the Military Academy as Asst. Professor of Mathematics, Aug. 31, 1830, to Aug. 28, 1831; in garrison at Ft. Monroe, Va. (Artillery School for Practice), 1832, -- and Ft Moultrie, S. C., 1832; at the Military Academy, 1832-44, -- as Asst. Professor of Mathematics, Sep. 14, 1832, to Jan. 29, 1833. – as Asst. Teacher of French, Jan. 27, 1833, to Aug. 30, 1837, -- as Asst. Instructor of Artillery and Cavalry,

(First Lieut., 1st Artillery, July 23, 1835)

Aug. 30 to Nov. 9, 1837, -- and as Instructor of Artillery and Cavalry, Nov. 9, 1837, to July 1, 1844; as Member of Artillery Board for the compilation of “Instruction for Field Artillery – Horse and Foot,” adopted Mar. 6, 1845, for the service of the United States; as Aide-de-Camp to Marshal Bugeaud, of the French Army, in Algeria, Africa, 1845; in Military Occupation of Texas, at Corpus Christi, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico

(Captain, 1st Artillery, Apr. 21, 1846)

being engaged on the Rio Grande, and mustering Volunteers into service, 1846; on Recruiting service, 1846-48; on Engineer duty, Dec. 15, 1848, to Sep. 1, 1949; on sick leave of absence, 1849-61.

Retired from Active Service, Oct. 26, 1861, for Disability, Resulting from Long and Faithful Service, and from Disease and Exposure in the Line of Duty.

          Civil History. – Author of “Notes on Gunpowder, Cannon, and Projectiles,” 1840.  President of the Common Council of the City of Burlington, N. J., 1857.  Compiler of “Instructions and Regulations for the Militia and Volunteers of the United States,” 1861.

Died, Dec. 24, 1870, at Burlington, N. J.:  Aged 66.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004