1018……..(Born N. Y.)           Charles P. Kingsbury             (Ap’d N. C.)…………2

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1836, to July 1, 1840, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Second Lieut., Ordnance, July 1, 1840.

          Served:  as Asst. Ordnance Officer at Watervliet Arsenal, N. Y., 1840-42, -- at Ft. Monroe Arsenal, Va., 1842, -- and at Washington Arsenal, D. C., 1842; in command of Detroit Arsenal, Mich., 1842-43, 1844; as Assistant to the Inspector of Armories, Arsenals, etc., 1844-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, on Ordnance duty at Corpus Christi and Galveston, and as Mustering Officer, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846-47, as Chief of Ordnance of the Column commanded by Major-General Wool, on the march through Chihuahua, July 4, 1846, to Jan. 6, 1847, -- in charge of the Saltillo Ordnance Depot, 1847, -- engaged in the Battle of Buena Vista, as Additional Aide-de-Camp to Major-General Taylor, Feb. 22-23, 1847, -- and in charge of Point Isabel Ordnance

(Bvt. First Lieut., Feb. 23, 1847, for Gallant and

Meritorious Conduct in the Battle of Buena Vista, Mex.)

Depot, 1847; in command of North Carolina Arsenal, 1847-48;

(First Lieut., Ordnance, Mar. 3, 1847)

as Asst. Ordnance Officer at Allegheny Arsenal, Pa., 1848, -- to the Inspector of Armories and Arsenals, 1848-49, -- at Allegheny Arsenal, Pa., 1849-50, -- and at St. Louis Arsenal, Mo., 1851; in command of Little Rock Arsenal, Ark., 1851-53, -- and of Charleston Arsenal, S. C., 1853-58;

(Captain, Ordnance, July 1, 1854, for Fourteen Years’ Continuous Service)

on Foundry duty, 1858-61; on special duty at Ft. Delaware, 1861; and as Principal Assistant to the Chief of Ordnance, Mar. 20 to Apr. 24, 1861.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66; as Superintendent of Harper’s Ferry Armory, Apr. 18-19, 1861, when destroyed to prevent its capture by a large threatening force of Rebels; in command of Kennebee Arsenal, Me., May 16 to Jun 1, 1861; as Chief of Ordnance of the Department of the Ohio, June 7, to Aug. 12, 1861, --

(Colonel, Staff – Additional Aide-de-Camp, Sep. 28, 1861)

and of the Army of the Potomac, Aug. 12, 1861, to July 15, 1862, being engaged in the Virginia Peninsular Campaign of 1862, from the Siege of Yorktown through the “Seven Days’ Battles before Richmond,” till relieved, by reason of sickness, at Harrison’s Landing; on special duty for the War Department to the Governors of Iowa, Missouri, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire, Aug. 18 to Nov. 19, 1862; as Inspector of Heavy Ordnance at Pittsburg, Pa., Nov. 19, 1862, to Aug. 1, 1863; in selecting site for and building Rock

(Major, Ordnance, Mar. 3, 1863)

Island Arsenal, Ill., Aug. 3, 1863, to July 16, 1865, and engaged in arming

(Bvt. Lieut.-Colonel, Bvt. Colonel, and Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army,

Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and Meritorious Services During  the Rebellion)

and equipping Iowa, Wisconsin, and Minnesota Volunteers, 1864-65.

(Lieut.-Colonel, Ordnance, Dec. 22, 1866)

          Served in command of Watertown Arsenal, Mas., July 19, 1865, to Dec. 31, 1870.

Retired from Active Service, Dec. 31, 1870, on his own Application,

After 30 Consecutive Years of Service.

          Civil History.  --  Author of an “Elementary Treatise on Artillery and Infantry,” 1849; and Contributor to the “American Whig Review,” “Southern Quarterly Review,” “Putnam’s Monthly,” and the “Southern

 

   -------------------------NOT COMPLETE----------------


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004