781……(Born Ct.)                William Scott Ketchum*          (Ap’d Ct.)…………32

 

          Military History.  – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1830, to July 1, 1834, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 6th Infantry, July 1, 1834.

          Served:  in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1834-36; as Bearer of

(Second Lieut., 6th Infantry, Dec. 31, 1836)

Dispatches, 1836; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1836-37; on frontier duty at Camp Sabine, La., 1837-38; in the Florida War,

(First Lieut., 6th Infantry, Dec. 25, 1837)

1838-42, being engaged in Mustering Georgia Volunteers into service, 1838, -- as Adjutant, 6th Infantry, Oct. 1, 1838, to Feb. 28, 1839, -- and on Quartermaster duty, 1839-42; as Bearer of Dispatches to Washing-

(Captain, Staff – Asst. Quartermaster, Feb. 28, 1839, to Apr. 2, 1846)

ton, 1842; on Quartermaster duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1843-45, -- and

(Captain, 6th Infantry, Feb. 10, 1842)

in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; on frontier duty at Ft. Gibson, I. T., 1846, -- Ft. Wayne, I. T., 1846, -- Ft. Gibson, I. T. 1846-48, on frontier duty at Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., 1849, -- and Ft. Laramie, Dak., protecting emigrants, 1849-52; on Recruiting service, 1852-54; mails between Ft. Kearny, Neb., and the Sweet Water, 1854-55, -- on Sioux Expedition, 1855; as Member of Board to Examine Subalterns appointed to 6th Infantry, from civil life, 1855-56; on frontier duty at the Infantry, Howitzer Battery, and Park Train, during the Action of Solomon’s Fork, Kan., July 29, 1857, -- in quelling Kansas Disturbances, 1857-58, -- Utah Expedition 1858, -- March of two thousand miles to California, 1858, -- Benicia, Cal., 1858, -- New San Diego, Cal., 1858-59, -- Majave Expedition, 1859, -- New San Diego, Cal., 1859-60, -- Alcatraz Island, Cal., 1860, -- Ft. Vancouver, Wash., 1860-61, -- Ft. Dalles, Or.,

(Major, 4th Infantry, June 5, 1860)

1861,  -- Ft. Townshend, Wash., 1861, -- San Francisco, Cal., 1861, -- and Southern California, 1861; and on voyage to New York, 1861.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66; as Acting Inspector-General, headquarters at St. Louis, Mo., of the Department of

(Lieut.-Col., 10th Infantry, Nov. 1, 1861)

the Missouri, Dec. 8, 1861, to Mar. 11, 1862, -- of the Department of the Mississippi, Mar. 11 to July 11, 1862, -- and of the department of the Missouri, July 11 to Aug. 5, 1862; in organizing Pennsylvania

(Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, Feb. 3, 1862)

Volunteers, at Harrisburg, Pa., Aug. 11-24, -- and Illinois Volunteers, at Springfield, Ill., Aug. 29 to Oct. 28, 1862; on Special duty in the War Department, auditing accounts, etc., etc., Nov. 3, 1862, to Feb. 13, 1866, being detached to superintend the muster out and payment of Pennsylvania

(Bvt. Colonel, Feb. 1, 1863, for Meritorious Services in Missouri, in the Line of the Army)

Volunteers, at Harrisburg, Pa., July 23 to Aug. 20, 1863, -- on special tour of inspection in Wisconsin, Minnesota, and Iowa, June 28 to

(Colonel, 11th Infantry, May 6, 1864)

July 22, 1864, -- on Board to examine into the management and military control of General Hospitals, Aug. 5, 1864, -- in organizing Pennsylvania Volunteers, at Harrisburg and Philadelphia, Sep. 7 to Oct. 4, 1864, -- on special tour of Harper’s Ferry, Va., to secure paymasters and their funds, Oct. 14-15, 1864, -- as Member of a Commission to inspect and

(Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for Faithful

and Meritorious Services During the Rebellion)

report on the Quartermaster Department in New York and Philadelphia, Mar. 25 to June 24, 1865, as required by joint resolution of Congress, approved Mar. 3, 1865, -- and on inspection of Staff service in

(Bvt. Maj.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for Diligent, Faithful,

and Meritorious Service in the War Department)

Florida, Sep. 29 to Oct. 31, 1866; and on Special duty under the Treasury Department, “to investigate the audit the accounts presented against the

(Mustered Out of Volunteer Service, Apr. 30, 1866)

Government by the several States for Military Expenditures chargeable against the Treasury,” Feb. 13 to July 5, 1866.

          Served on Special duty in the Adjutant-General’s Office, at Washington, D. C., July 5, 1866, to dec. 15, 1870.

Unassigned, Mar. 15, 1869.

Retired from Active Service, Dec. 15, 1870, on his own Application,

After 30 Consecutive Years of Service.

Died, June 28, 1871, at Baltimore, Md.:  Aged 58.

 

*Was the son of Major Daniel Ketchum, distinguished in the War of 1812-15 against Great Britain.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004