1034……..(Born Va.)                  William Hays             (Ap’d Ten.)………….18

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1836, to July 1, 1840, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Second Lieut., 2d Artillery, July 1, 1840.

          Served:  on the Northern Frontier during Canada Border Disturbances, at Buffalo, N. Y., 1840-41, -- Lewiston, N. Y., 1841, -- and Buffalo, N. Y., 1841; in garrison at Ft. Monroe, Va., 1841-42, -- Ft. Columbus, N. Y., 1842, -- Ft. Hamilton, N. Y., 1842-43, -- and Ft. Columbus, N. Y., 1843-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-56; in the War with Mexico, 1846-48, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, -- Battle of Monterey, Sep. 21-23, 1846, -- Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29, 1847, --

(First Lieut., 2d Artillery, Mar. 3,1847)

Battle of Cerro Gordo, Apr. 17-18, 1847, -- Skirmish of Amazoque, May 14, 1847, -- Capture of San Antonio, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of Churubusco, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of Molino del Rey, Sep. 8, 1847,

(Bvt. Capt., Aug. 20, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Battles of Contreras and Churubusco, Mex.)

where he was wounded, -- and Assault and Capture of the City of Mexico, Sep. 13-14, 1847;

(Bvt. Major, Sep. 13, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious

Conduct in the Battle of Chapultepec, Mex.)

In garrison at Ft. Columbus, N. Y., 1848, -- Ft. McHenry, Md., 1848, 1849-50, -- Castle Pinckney, S. C., 1850-51, -- and Ft. Moultrie, S. C., 1851-52, 1852-53; in Florida Hostilities against the Seminole Indians

(Captain, 2d Artillery, Oct. 8, 1853)

1853-54, 1855; in garrison at Ft. Independence, Mas., 1856-57; on frontier duty, on march to the Pipestone Quarry and Big Sioux River, 1857, -- Ft. Snelling, Min., 1857-58, -- Ft. Ripley, Min., 1858, -- and Ft. Ridgely, Min., 1859-60; and in garrison at Ft. Monroe, Va. (Artillery School for Practice), 1860-61.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66:  in the defenses of Washington, D. C., Sep. 15, 1861, to Mar. 10, 1862; in command

(Lieut.-Colonel, Staff – Additional Aide-de-Camp, Sep. 28, 1861)

of Brigade of Horse Artillery, in the Virginia Peninsular Campaign (Army of the Potomac), Mar. to Aug., 1862, being engaged in the Siege of Yorktown, Apr. 5 to May 4, 1862, -- Battle of Williamsburg, May 5, 1862, -- Battle of Mechanisville, June 25, 1862, -- and Battle of Malvern Hill,

(Bvt. Lieut.-Col., July 1, 1862, for Gallant and Meritorious

Services During the Peninsular Campaign in Virginia)

July 1, 1862; in the Maryland Campaign (Army of the Potomac), Sep. to Nov., 1862, in command of the Reserve Artillery, being engaged in the Battle of Antietam, Sep. 17, 1862, -- and march to Falmouth, Va., Oct. to Nov., 1862; in the Rappahannock Campaign

(Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, Nov. 29, 1862)

(Army of the Potomac), Dec., 1862, to May, 1863, in command of Reserve Artillery, till Feb., 1863, and then of brigade, 2d Army Corps, being engaged in the Battle of fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862, -- and Battle of Chancellorsville, May 2-4, 1863, where he was captured; as Prisoner of War, May 4 to June, 1863; in command of 2d Army Corps, July 3 to

(Major, 5th Artillery, Aug. 1, 1863)

Sep. 13, 1863, being engaged in the pursuit of the enemy from Gettysburg, Pa., to Warrenton, Va., July, 1863; as Provost-Marshal of the Southern District of the State of New York, Nov., 1863, to Feb., 1865;

(Bvt. Colonel, Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and Meritorious Services During the Rebellion)

in the Richmond Campaign, Feb. 25 to Apr. 9, 1865 (Army of the Potomac), in command of 2d Division, 2d Army Corps, till Apr. 6, 1865, and then of the Reserve Artillery, being engaged in the Siege of Petersburg, Feb. 25 to Apr. 2, 1865, -- and pursuit of the Rebel Army under General

(Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and Meritorious

Services in the Field During the Rebellion)

Lee, till its surrender, Apr. 9, 1865, at Appomattox C. H.; on march to and about Washington, D. C., Apr. 10 to June 19, 1865; in Camp of Instruction for Field Artillery, near Bladensburg, Md., June 19, to Oct. 26, 1865; and in waiting orders, Oct. 26, 1865, to Feb. 16, 1866.

Mustered Out of Volunteer Service, Jan. 15, 1866.

          Served:  in garrison at Ft. Monroe, Va., Feb. 15, 1866, to Apr. 28, 1867; as Inspector of Registration at Vicksburg, Mis., May to July, 1867; in garrison at Ft. Monroe, Va., July 15, 1867, to Apr. 27, 1869, -- and at Ft. Independence, Mas., May, 1869, to Dec. 17, 1872; on sick leave of absence, Dec. 17, 1872, to Apr. 29, 1873; and in command of Ft. Independence, Mas., Apr. 29, 1873, to Feb. 7, 1875.

Died Feb. 7, 1875, at Ft. Independence, Mas.:  Aged 56.

  


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004