1161……..(Born Pa.)            Samuel B. Hayman        (Ap’d Pa.)…………51

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1838, to July 1, 1842, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 1st Infantry, July 1, 1842.

          Served:  in garrison at Ft. Winnebago, Wis., 1842-44, -- Ft. Wood, La., 1844,

(Second Lieut., 7th Infantry, July 21, 1844)

Baton Rouge, La., 1844-45, -- and Ft. McRee, Fla., 1845; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846, being engaged in the Defense of Ft. Brown, May 3-9, 1846; on Recruiting service, 1846-47; in the War with Mexico, 1847-48, being

(First Lieut., 7th Infantry, Feb. 16, 1847)

engaged in the Skirmish of Pso de Ovejas, -- Battle of Contreras, Aug. 19-20, 1847, -- Battle of Churubusco, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of Molino del Rey, Sep. 8, 1847, -- and Assault and Capture of the City of Mexico, Sep. 13-14, 1847; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1848; on Recruiting service, 1848-50; on frontier duty at Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., 1850-51, -- Ft. Towson, I. T., 1851-54, -- and Ft. Arbuckle, I. T., 1854-56, 1856-58; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1858; on

(Captain, 7th Infantry, Mar. 3, 1855)

frontier duty in Utah Expedition, 1858-60, -- March to New Mexico, 1860, -- and Ft. Buchanan, N. M., 1860; on leave of absence, 1860-61; and in garrison at Ft. Columbus, N. Y., 1861.

          Serviced during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66; in the Defenses of Washington, D. C., Sep. 28, 1861, to Mar. 17, 1862; in the

(Colonel, 37th N. Y. Volunteers, Sep. 28, 1861)

Virginia Peninsular Campaign (Army of the Potomac), Mar. to Aug., 1862, being engaged in the Siege of Yorktown, Apr. 5 to May 4, 1862, -- Battle of Williamsburg, May 5, 1862, -- Battle of Fair Oaks, May 31-June 1, 1862, -- Skirmish on picket line, near Richmond, June 25, 1862, -- Battle of Glendale, June 30, 1862, -- Battle of Malvern Hill, July 1, 1862, -- and Skirmish at Harrison’s Landing, July 2, 1862; in the Northern Virginia Campaign, Aug.-Sep., 1862, being engaged in the Battle of Manassas, Aug. 30, 1862, -- and Battle of Chantilly, Sep. 1, 1862; in the Rappahannock Camptain (Army of the Potomac), Dec. 1862, to May, 1863, being engaged in the Battle of Fredericksburg, Dec. 13, 1862, -- and Battle of Chancellorsville, commanding Brigade, May 2-4, 1863; in the

(Major, 10th Infantry, Jan. 21, 1863)

(Bvt. Lieut.-Colonel, May 3, 1863, for Gallant and

Meritorious Services at the Battle of Chancellorsville, Va.)

Operation in Central Virginia (Army of the Potomac), being engaged in the Skirmish

(Mustered out of Volunteer Service, June 22, 1863)

at Wapping Heights, July 24, 1863, while pursuing the enemy to Warrenton, -- Skirmish near Auburn, Oct. 13, 1863, -- and on the Mine Run Expedition, as Inspector-General of 3d Army Corps, participating in the Skirmishes at Kelly’s Ford, Nov. 26, 1863, and at Mine Run, Nov. 30, 1863; in the Richmond Campaign (Army of the Potomac), Apr. 26 to May 6, 1864, in command of 10th U. S. Infantry, being engaged in the Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, where he was wounded;

(Bvt. Colonel, May 6, 1864, for Gallant and Meritorious Service at the Battle of the Wilderness, Va.)

on sick leave of absence, disabled by wound, May 6 to July 11, 1864; in Defense of Ft. Stevens, Washington, D. C., July 11-12, 1864; on Inspection duty; as Mustering and Disbursing Officer at Indianapolis, Ind., Aug. 13, 1864, to Apr. 10, 1865; as Acting Asst. Provost Marshal General,

(Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, Mar. 13, 1865, for

Gallant Services at the Battle of Fair Oaks, Va.)

Superintendent of Volunteer Recruiting Service, and Chief Mustering and Disbursing Officer, at Elmiara, N. Y., Apr. 10, 1865, to Jan. 12, 1866; and in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., Feb. to Apr. 1, 1866, -- Ft. Snelling, Min., Apr.-May, 1866.

          Served:  in command of Ft. Wadsworth, Dak., May 18, 1866 to

(Lieut.-Colonel, 17th Infantry, Sep. 5, 1867)

Oct. 20, 1867; on leave of absence, Nov. 3, 1867, to Apr. 27, 1868; in command of regiment, Apr. 27, 1868, to June 3, 1869, -- of Ft. Griffin, Tex., June 2, 1868, to Mar. 30, 1869, -- Camp Grant, Va., May 5 to June 1, 1869, -- Lynchburg, Va., June 10, 1869, to Feb., 1870, -- Raleigh, N. C., Feb. 15 to Apr. 24, 1870, -- Grand River Agency, Dak., to Oct. 1870, -- and Ft. Stevenson, Dak., to Oct. 9, 1871; on leave of absence to June 19, 1872; and in command of Ft. Rice, Dak., to July 21, 1872.

Retired from Active Service, July 1, 1872,

On his own Application, After 30 Consecutive Years of Service.

  


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004