1247……..(Born N.Y.)                  John P. Hatch                    (Ap’d N.Y.)……….17

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1840, to July 1, 1845, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 3d Infantry, July 1, 1845.

          Served:  in the Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-56; in the War with Mexico, 1846-47, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, -- Siege of

(Transferred to Mounted Rifles, July 17, 1846)

Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29, 1847, -- Skirmish of Puente del Medio, Mar. 24, 1847, -- Battle of Cerro Gordo, Apr. 17-18, 1847, -- Battle of Contreras,

(Second Lieut., Mounted Rifles, Apr. 18, 1847)

Aug. 19-20, 1847, -- Battle of Churubusco, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of

(Bvt. First Lieut., Aug. 20, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Battles of Contreras and Churubusco, Mex.)

Chapultepec, Sep. 13, 1847, -- and Assault and Capture of the City of Mexico

(Bvt. Cap., Sep. 13, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Battle of Chapultepec, Mex.)

Sep. 13-=14, 1847; as Adjutant, Mounted Rifles, Nov. 1, 1847, to May 1, 1850; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1848; on Recruiting service, 1848-49; on frontier duty at Ft. Leavenworth (Camp Sumner), Kan., 1849, -- March to Oregon, 1849, -- Oregon City, 1849-50, -- Acting Asst. Adjutant-General, Department of Oregon, Oct. 3, 1849, to May 8, 1850, -- and at Ft. Vancouver, Wash., 1850; on Recruiting

(First Lieut., Mounted Rifles, June 30, 1851)

Service, 1851; in garrison, at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1851-52; on frontier duty at Indianola, Tex., 1852, -- Ft. Merrill, Tex., 1852, -- Scouting, 1852, -- Ft. Merrill, Tex., 1852-53, -- Ft. Ewell, Tex., 1853, -- Ft. Merrill, Tex., 1853, -- Edinburg, Tex., 1853, -- and Ft. Merrill, Tex., 1853-54; on Recruiting service, 1854-56; on frontier duty at Ft. Union, N. M., 1856-57, -- Gila Expedition, 1857, being engaged against Mogollon Indians in a Skirmish at the Canon de los Muertos Carneros, N. M., May 24, 1857, -- Ft. Defiance, N. M., 1857-58, -- Navajo Expedition, 1858, being engaged in a Skirmish ner Laguna Negra, N. M., Sep. 25, 1858, -- Ft. Defiance, N. M., 1858, -- Scouting, 1858, -- Ft. Craig, N. M., 1858-59, -- Scouting, 1859, -- Ft. Craig, N. M., 1859-60, and at Albaquerque, N. M.

(Captain, Mounted Rifles, Oct. 13, 1860)

1860-61, as Depot Commissary; and as Chief of Commissariat, Department of New Mexico, May 23 to Aug., 1861.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66:  in command of Brigade of Cavlary

(Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, Sep. 28, 1861)

at Annapolis, Md., Dec. 24, 1861, to Mar. 28, 1862, and of the Post, Feb. 7 to Mar. 28, 1862; in command of the Cavalry of 5th Army Corps, in Operations in Shennadoah Valley, Mar. 28 to July 29, 1862, being engaged in the Combat of Winchester, June 26, 1862, -- and Retreat to the Potomac, June 26, 1862; in the Northern Virginia Campaign, Aug. 1 to Sep. 2, 1862, being engaged in the Combat of Groveton, Aug. 28, 1862, -- Battle of Manassas, Aug. 29-30, 1862,

(Bvt. Major, Aug. 30, 1862, for Gallant and Meritorious Serves at the Battle of Manassas, Va.)

where he was wounded, -- and Battle of Chantilly, Sep. 1, 1862; in the Maryland Campaign, in command of Division (Army of Potomac), Sep. 6-14, 1862, being engaged in the Battle of South Mountain, Sep. 14, 1862, where he was severely wounded; on sick leave of absence,

(Bvt. Lieut.-Colonel, Sep. 14, 1862, for Gallant and Meritorious Services

at the Battle of South Maintain, Md.)

disabled by wound, Sep. 15, 1862, to Feb. 18, 1863; on Court Martial duty, Feb. 18 to July 28, 1863; in command of Draft Rendezvous at Philadelphi9a, Pa., July 28 to Oct. 31, 1863; in command of Cavalry

(Major, 4th Cavalry, Oct. 27, 1863)

Deport at St. Louis, Mo., Nov. 9, 1863, to Feb. 29, 1864; in command of District of Florida, Department of the South, Mar. 28 to April 20, 1864, -- of Department of the South, May 1-26, 1864, -- of District of Hilton Head, etc., Department of the South, May 27 to Aug. 1, 1864, being in command of the forces operating on John’s Island, S. C., July 1-10, 1864, including the Action of July 9, 1864, -- of District of Florida, Aug. 4 to Nov. 10, 1864, -- of Northern District, Department of the South, Nov. 18-27, 1864, -- of Coast Division, Department of the South, Nov. 29, 1864, to Feb. 26, 1865, being in command at the Attack at Honey Hill, S. C., Nov. 30, 1864, and Action of Tullafinny River, S. C., Dec. 9, 1864, afterwards under General Sherman’s orders, co-operating with him while moving up the coast, participating in several Skirmishes, -- and of District of Charleston, Department of South Carolina, Feb. 26 to Aug. 26, 1865; at

(Bvt. Colonel, Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and Meritorious Services during the Rebellion)

(Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for

Gallant and Meritorious Services in the Field During the Rebellion)

(Bvt. Maj.-General, U. S. Volunteers, Mar. 13, 1865, for

Gallant and Meritorious Services during the Rebellion)

New York city, awaiting orders, Aug. 26, 1865, to Apr. 16, 1866.

Mustered out of Volunteer Service, Jan. 15, 1866.

          Served:  in command of regiment, Department of Texas, May 9, 1866, to Jan., 1868; as Acting Assistant Inspector-General of the District of Texas, Jan. 10 to May, 1868; as Superintendent of Mounted Recruiting Service, at Carlisle, Pa., May 16, 1868, to April 1, 1870; in command of Ft. Concho, Tex., June 9 to July 3, 1870; as Member of the Board for the purchase of Cavalry horses, Aug. 28 to Oct., 1870; in command of a battalion of regiment at Ft. Concho, Tex., to Jan. 6, 1873; on duty at headquarters of the Department of Texas, Jan. 15 to Sep. 8, 1873; in

(Lieut.-Colonel, 5th Cavalry, Jan. 15, 1873)

(Transferred to 4th Cavalry, Apr. 10, 1873)

command of regiment and Ft. Clark, Tex., Oct. 1873, to Feb., 1875; on frontier duty at Ft. Sill, I. T., Mar. 21 to June 12, 1875; in command of regiment, June 12 to July 21, 1875; on leave of absence, July 27, 1875, to Jan. 8, 1876; on duty in New York city, to Apr. 17, 1876; as Member of Board on Army Supplies, Apr. 17 to June 8, 1876; on leave of absence, June 8 to July 21, 1876; and in command of Ft. Sill, I. T., Aug. 2, 1876, to Jan. 30, 1877, -- of Ft. Elliott, Tex., July 19, 1877, to Mar. 9, 1879, -- of Ft. Sill, I. T., to Mar. 28, 1880, -- and Ft. Elliott, Tex., to July 26, 1881;

(Colonel, 2d Cavalry, June 26, 1881)

on leave of absence, to Dec. 9, 1881; in command of regiment and post of Ft. Custer, Mon., to Feb. 24, 1884, -- and of Ft. Walla Walla, Wash., Ter., to Dec. 3, 1885.

Retired from Active Service, Jan. 9, 1886, he being 64 Years of Age.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004