1008………(Born Me.)            Augustus A. Gibson              (Ap’d Me.)………23

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1835, to July 1, 1839, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Second Lieut., 2d Artillery, July 1, 1839.

          Served:  on the Northern Frontier during Canada Border Disturbances, at Buffalo, N. Y., 1839-41; in garrison at Ft. Monroe, Va., 1841-42, -- Ft. Hamilton, N. Y., 1842-43, -- Ft. Columbus, N. Y., 1843-44, -- and Ft. Hamilton, N. Y., 1844-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846-47, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, -- Battle of Monterey,

(First Lieut. 2d Artillery, June 18, 1846)

Sep. 21-23, 1846, -- Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29, 1847, -- Battle of Cerro Gordo, Apr. 17-18, 1847, -- and Skirmish of Amazoque, May 14, 1847; on Recruiting service, 1848; in garrison at Ft. Macon, N. C., 1849; in Florida Hostilities against the Seminole Indians, 1849-50; in Coast Survey Office, in charge of the Drawing division, Jan. 17, 1851, to Jan. 3, 1856; in Florida Hostilities against the Seminole Indians

(Captain, 2d Artillery, July 9, 1853)

1856-57; in garrison at Ft. Monroe, Va. (Artillery School for Practice), 1857-60; on frontier duty at Ft. Ridgely, Min., 1860; on leave of absence, 1860-61; and in garrison at Ft. Columbus, N. Y., 1861.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66:  in command of Ft. Delaware, Del., Feb. 7, 1861, to July 31, 1862; in command

(Colonel, 112th Pennsylvania Volunteers, June 25, 1862)

of brigade in the defenses of Washington, D. C., Aug. 3, 1862, to May 27,

(Major, 3d Artillery, July 25, 1863)

1864; in command of Provisional Division in the Richmond Campaign (Army of the Potomac), June 4-22, 1864, being engaged in Operations in the Virginia Peninsula, June 5-15, 1864, -- and in the Siege of Petersburg, June 16-22, 1861; as Inspector of Artillery for the Department of the East,

(Mustered Out of Volunteer Service, July 24, 1864)

Aug. to Sep. 8, 1864; in command of Ft. Warren, Mas., a depot for Prisoners of War, Sep. 8, 1864, to Jan. 13, 1865; and in command of 3d Artillery, Jan. 13, 1865, to July 29, 1866, headquarters at Ft. Trumbull, Ct., till Oct. 23, 1865.

          Served:  in command of Ft. Warren, Mas., Oct. 23, 1865, to Feb. 17, 1869, being temporarily detached to the Vermont frontier, June, 1866, to prevent threatened Fenian raids, -- and of Ft. Jefferson,

(Lieut.-Colonel, 3d Artillery, Apr. 4, 1869)

Fla., May 3, 1869, to Oct. 27, 1870 (leave of absence to Dec. 15, 1870).

Retired from Active Service, Dec. 15, 1870,

On His Own Application, After 30 Consecutive Years of Service.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004