828…..(Born Mas.)         JOSEPH H. EATON       (Ap’d at Large)…………43

 

          Military History. – Cadet at the Military Academy, Sep. 1, 1831, to July 1, 1835, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 3d Infantry, July 1, 1835.

          Served:  on frontier duty at Ft. Jesup, La., 1835-36, -- Camp Sabine,

(Second Lieut., 3d Infantry, Oct. 30, 1835)

La., 1836, -- Ft. Jesup, La., 1836-37, 1837, -- on Sabine River and Lake, La., 1837-38, -- and Ft. Jesup, La., 1838-39; at the Military Academy,

(First Lieut., 3d Infantry, Sep. 3, 1838)

as Asst. Instructor of Infantry Tactics, Feb. 17, 1839, to June 20, 1843; on frontier duty at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1843-44, -- and Ft. Jesup (Camp Wilkins), La., 1844-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; as Aide-de-Camp to Major General Taylor, July 17, 1845, to Jan. 31, 1849;

(Captain, 3d Infantry, June 18, 1846)

in the War with Mexico, 1846-48, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, -- Battle of Monterey, Sep. 21-23, 1846, -- as Bearer of Despatches to

(Bvt. Major, Sep. 23, 1846, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Several Conflicts at Monterey, Mex.)

Washington, D. C., Sep.-Oct., 1846, -- and Battle of Buena Vista, Feb. 22-23, 1847;

(Bvt. Lieut.-Col., Feb. 23, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Battle of Buena Vista, Mex.)

as Acting Judge Advocate, on the Staff of Bvt. Maj.-General Gaines, of Western Division, Jan. 26 to June, 1849; in Adjutant-General’s Office at Washington, D. C., compiling returns of killed and wounded in battles, Oct. 15, 1849, to Sep. 29, 1851; on frontier duty at Ft. Defiance, N. M., 1852-53; on Recruiting service, 1853-54; and on frontier duty at Albuquerque, N. M., 1854, -- and Ft. Thorn, N. M., 1854-56.

Resigned, Dec, 31, 1856.

          Civil History.  --  Superintending construction of U. S. Custom House and Post Office, at Chicago, Ill., 1857-61.

          Military History.  --  Re-appointed in the U. S. Army as Additional Paymaster, June 1, 1861.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-63:  on the Staff of Major-General Fremont, in Missouri, Aug. 24 to Nov. 9, 1861; as Paymaster for the District of Kansas, Nov. 9, 1861, to Jan. 19, 1863, -- and at St. Louis, Mo., Jan. 19 to Apr. 30, 1863.

          Served:  as Assistant to the Paymaster-General, at Washington D. C.,

(Major, Staff – Paymaster, U. S. Army, Apr. 21, 1864)

(Bvt. Lieut.-Col., Mar. 13, 1865, for Meritorious and Valuable

Services in the Pay Department during the Rebellion)

(Bvt. Colonel, Mar. 13, 1865, for Meritorious and Valuable

Services as Assistant to the Paymaster-General)

(Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for Faithful and

Meritorious Services in the Pay Department)

May 7, 1863, to July 6, 1874; and as Chief Paymaster of the Department of the Columbia, July 22, 1874, to Jan. 24, 1881.

Retired from Active Service, Jan. 24, 1881, He being over 62 Years of Age.

          Civil History.  --  Author of “Army Paymaster’s Manual,” 1864, 1869, and 1871.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004