213…….(Born Ct.)                           Justin Dimick                        (Ap’d Vt.)………..11

 

          Military History. --  Cadet at the Military Academy, Oct. 18, 1814, to July 1, 1819, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Second Lieut., Light Artillery, July 1, 1819

          Served:  in garrison at New England Posts, 1819-22; at the Military Academy,

(Second Lieut., 1st Artillery, in Re-organization of Army, June 1, 1821)

as Asst. Instructor of Infantry Tactics, Feb. 14 to Sep. 28, 1822; in garrison at Ft. Independence, Mas., 1822-23, -- Ft. Constitution, N. H., 1823-27, -- Ft. Johnston, N. C., 1827-28, -- Ft. Monroe, Va.

(First Lieut., 1st Artillery, May 1, 1824)

(Artillery School for Practice), 1828, -- Bellona Arsenal, Va., 1828-29, -- and Ft. Johnston, N. C., 1829-33; on Ordinance duty, Jan. 1, 1834, to May 1, 1835; in garrison at Ft. Johnston, N. C., 1835, -- and Ft.

(Bvt. Captain, May 1, 1834, for Faithful Service Ten Years in One Grade)

Washington, Md., 1835-36; in the Florida War, 1836, being engaged against the

(Captain, 1st Artillery, Apr. 6, 1835)

Seminole Indians, in a Skirmish near Hernandez Plantation, May 8, 1836, killing two of them in personal encounter; on Recruiting service,

(Bvt. Major, May 8, 1836, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct in the War Against the Florida Indians)

1837-38; in suppressing Canada Border disturbances, at Rouse’s Point, N. Y., 1838-39; in garrison at Ft. Constitution, N. H., 1839, -- and Ft. Columbus, N. Y., 1839-40; in conducting recruits to Florida, 1840; in garrison at Ft. Columbus, N. Y., 1840-41, -- and Ft. Constitution, N. H., as Lieut.-Colonel of Artillery Battalion of “Army of Occupation,” Oct. 3, 1845, to Aug. 9, 1846; in the War with Mexico, 1846, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- and Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846; on Recruiting service, 1846-47; in the War with Mexico, 1847-48, being engaged in the Skirmish of La Hoya, June 20, 1847, -- Battle of Contreras, Aug. 19-20, 1847, -- Battle of Churubusco, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Storming of Chapultepec, Sep. 13, 1847, where he was wounded,

(Bvt. Lieut.-Colonel, Aug. 20, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Battles of Contreras and Churubusco, Mex.)

Assault and Capture of the City of Mexico, Sep. 13-14, 1847, -- and in command of Vera Cruz,

(Bvt. Colonel, Sep. 13, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Battle of Chapultepec, Mex.)

1847-48; in garrison at Ft. Lafayette, N. Y., 1848-49; in Florida Hostilities against the Seminole Indians, 1849-50; before a civil court in Vermont, 1851-53 to defend a suit, he having, in the performance of his

(Major, 1st Artillery, Apr. 1, 1850)

duty in 1838, seized a vessel at Rouse’s Point, N. Y., laden with ammunition for the Canada Rebels; in garrison at Ft. Moultrie, S. C., 1853-54; before a civil court in Vermont, 1854; as Member of Board on Armament of Fortifications, Oct. 10, 1854, to Mar. 24, 1855; in garrison at Ft. Moultrie, S. C., 1855, 1856; in Florida Hostilities against the Seminole Indians, 1856-57; in garrison at Ft. Hamilton, N. Y., 1857-59; on frontier duty at Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.,

(Lieut.-Colonel, 2d Artillery, Oct. 5, 1857)

1859; and in command of the Artillery School for Practice at Ft. Monroe, Va., Nov. 26, 1859, to Oct. 19, 1861.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66, in command

(Colonel, 1st Artillery Oct. 26, 1861)

of the Depot of Rebel Prisoners of War at Ft. Warren, Mas., Oct. 26, 1861, to Jan. 1, 1864.

(Retired from Active Service, Aug. 1, 1863, under the Law of

July 17, 1862, he being over “The Age of 62 Years”)

          Served as Governor of the “Soldiers’ Home,” near Washington, D. C., Jan. 14, 1864, to Apr. 1, 1868.

Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for Long Gallant, and Faithful Services to His County.

Died, Oct. 13, 1871, at Philadelphia, Pa.:  Aged 71.

 

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH

 

          Bvt. Brigadier-General Justin Dimick was born, Aug. 5, 1800, in Hartford Co., Ct., and died, Oct. 13, 1871, at Philadelphia, Pa., at the age of 71 years, of which 57 had been passed in the military service.

 

          Upon graduating, July 1, 1819, at the Military Academy, he was promoted to the Artillery, and rose through all the successive grades.  His varied duties and conspicuous services are given in sufficient detail in his foregoing Military History, to which it is only necessary to add the eloquent eulogium paid to his memory by one who knew and loved him.

 

          “Justice, patriotism, personal valor, moral courage, benevolence, gentleness of disposition, courtesy of deportment, an integrity so spotless as to be saintly, and unaffected simplicity,” says General Vincent, “were his and have adorned his character.

 

          “Attention to the wants of the soldier, and an affectionate regard for his welfare, will be recalled by the veterans of many battles; the vanquished, under trying circumstances committed to his care, will remember the humane and compassionate friend; that noble nature, incapable of disguise, will be treasured by the many who have known him through his venerable service.  A man of the finest sympathies, to whom a charitable appeal was as sacred as his morning prayers, whose conscience could hardly ever have borne a remorse for an intentional unkind act, and whose family relations were of the most beautiful and affectionate impress, the most devoted of husbands and fathers, the humblest of Christians, he has passed away, leaving in the darkness of death the bright elements of life to shine resplendently.  Happy was he at death, of which he was wont to converse so frequently and so calmly, his conscience assuring him that so good a life would be crowned with a Christian’s immortality.  Called, so full of honors, and after so many years, let the Cadet and Officer emulate his example.”

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004