1007……(Born Pa.)                     Samuel K. Dawson                   (Ap’d Pa.)………..22

 

          Military History. --  Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1835, to July 1, 1839, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Second Lieut., 1st Artillery, July 1, 1839 

          Served:  on Northern Frontier, at Plattsburg, N. Y., 1839, during Canada Border Disturbances; on Recruiting Service, 1839-40; on Maine Frontier, 1840, pending the “Disputed Territory” controversy at Houlton; in garrison at Ft. Sullivan, Me., 1840-43, -- Hancock Barracks, Me., 1843-44, -- and Ft. Adams, R. I., 1844-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, at Corpus Christi, 1845; in the War with Mexico, 1846, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- and Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma,

(First Lieut., 1st Artillery, June 18, 1846)

May 9, 1846; on Recruiting service, 1846-47; in the War with Mexico, 1847-48, being engaged in the Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 24-29, 1847, -- Battle of Cerro Gordo, Apr. 17-18, 1847, -- Skirmish

(Bvt. Capt., Apr. 18, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious

Conduct in the Battle of Cerro Gordo, Mex.)

Of La Hoya, June 20, 1847, -- and as Quartermaster, 1st Artillery, Apr. 30, 1847, to Dec. 1, 1848; in garrison at New York Harbor, 1848-50, -- and Ft. McHenry, Md., 1850-51; in Florida Hostilities against the Seminole Indians, 1851-53; on Recruiting service, 1853-54; in

(Captain, 1st Artillery, Mar. 31, 1853)

garrison at Ft. Monroe, Va., 1854; in the Florida Hostilities against the Seminole Indians, 1854-56, being engaged in the Big Cypress Swamp, near Billy’s Town, Apr. 7, 1856; on frontier duty at Ft. Brown, Tex., 1856-59, -- in pursuit of Cortinas’ Mexican marauders, 1859, being engaged in the Combat near Ft. Brown, Dec. 21, 1859, -- in command of escort to topographical party exploring Southern Texas, 1859-60, -- and at Ft. Brown, Tex., 1860; on leave of absence, 1860-61; and in garrison at Ft. Jefferson, Tortugas, Fla., 1861.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66:  in

(Major, 19th Infantry, May 14, 1861)

Defense of Ft. Pickens, Fla., July 10, to Dec. 3, 1861, being present during the Bombardment of Nov. 22-23, 1861; as Superintendent of Regimental Recruiting Service, Jan. 1 to Nov. 8, 1862; in the Tennessee

(Lieut.-Colonel, 15th Infantry, July 4, 1863)

Campaign of 1863 (Army of the Cumberland), being engaged in the Battle of Chickamauga, Sep. 19, 1863, where he was severely wounded; on sick leave of absence, disabled by wound, Sep. 18, 1863, to May 24, 1864; on detached service at New York city, May 24, 1864, to Feb. 21, 1865;

(Bvt. Colonel, and Bvt. Brig.-General, U. S. Mary, Mar. 13, 1865,

for Gallant and Meritorious Services During the Rebellion)

before the Retiring Board of Wilmington, Del., Feb. 21 to Aug. 25, 1865; in command of detachment of 15th Infantry at Mobile, Ala., Aug. 18, 1865, to July 1866, -- and of regiment at Macon, Ga., July 30,

(Colonel, 19th Infantry, July 28, 1866)

to Aug. 11, 1866.

          Served:  on leave of absence, and awaiting orders, Aug. 11, 1866, to

(Unassigned, Mar. 15, 1869)

May 11, 1870.

Retired from Active Service, May 11, 1870, for Disability in the Line of Duty.

Died, Apr. 17, 1889, at Orange, N. J.:   Aged 72.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004