432……(Born N. H.)               Thomas Jefferson Cram              (Ap’d N. H.)…….…4

 

Military History. --- Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1822, to July 1, 1826, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 2d Artillery, July 1, 1826.

Second Lieut. 4th Artillery, July 1, 1826.

          Served at the Military Academy, 1826-36, as Asst. Professor of Mathematics, Aug. 30, 1826, to Sep. 2, 1829, -- and as Principal Asst. Professor of Natural and Experimental Philosophy,

(First Lieut., 4th Artillery, Apr. 10, 1835)

Sep. 2, 1829, to June 25, 1836.

Resigned, Sep. 16, 1836.

          Civil History.  --  Asst. Engineer on Railroads in Maryland and Pennsylvania, 1836-38.

          Military History. – Re-appointed in the U. S. Army with the rank of

Captain, Corps of Topographical Engineers, July 7, 1838.

          Served:  as Superintending Top. Engineer of Roads in Wisconsin, Illinois, Indiana, and Michigan, -- of Harbors on Lake Michigan, -- of River Improvements in Wisconsin, -- of Survey of Boundary between Michigan and Wisconsin Territory, -- and of Survey of Northwestern Lakes, 1839-43; as Asst. Top. Engineer in Improvement of Navigation of Falls of the Ohio River, at Louisville, Ky., 1843-44; on Survey, etc., of “Grand Chain,” Mississippi River, near Cape Girardeau, Mo., 1844, -- and of St. Louis harbor, Mo., 1844; in making Military Reconnoissances in Texas, 1845-46; as Assistant in the Geodetic Survey of the Cost of New England, 1847-55; as Chief Top. Engineer in the Department of the Pacific, 1855-58; and as Assistant in the Geodetic Survey of the Coast of North Carolina, 1858-61.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66; as Aide-de-Camp

(Major, Corps of Topographical Engineers, Aug. 6, 1861)

(Lieut.-Colonel, Top. Engineers, Sep. 9, 1861: Corps of Engineers, Mar. 3, 1863)

(Col., Staff – Additional Aide-de=Camp, Sep. 25, 1861)

to Major-General Wool, while in command of the Department of Virginia, headquarters at Ft. Monroe, Va., -- of Middle Department, headquarters at Baltimore, Md., -- and of Department of the East, headquarters at Troy, N. Y., 1861-63, being engaged, as Acting Inspector-General, in the Capture of Norfolk, Va., May 10, 1862.

          Served as Superintending Engineer of the construction of Ft. Wayne, Mich., 1863-69, -- and of the improvement of the Harbors on Lake Michigan,

(Colonel, Corps of Engineers, Nov. 23, 1865)

1864-65, on the Western end of Lake Erie, 1864-69, on Lake Huron,

(Bvt. Brig.-General, and Bvt. Maj.-General, U. S. Army, Jan. 13, 1866, for

Faithful and Meritorious Services during the Rebellion)

1866-70, -- and of St. Clair Flats, and of St. Mary’s River, 1869-71; and as Member of Board of Engineers for Improvement of Buffalo harbor, N. Y., and New Buffalo, Mich., 1867-68

Retired from Active Service Feb. 22, 1869,

Under the law of July 17, 1862, He being over the age of 62 years.

Died, Dec. 20, 1883, at Philadelphia, Pa.:  Aged 80.


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004