775………(Born Vt.)                     Joseph L. Coburn                        (Ap’d Vt.)…..26

 

          Military History. --- Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1829, to July 1, 1834, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 3d Infantry, July 1, 1834.

          Served:  on frontier duty at Ft. Jesup, La., 1834-36; on sick leave of absence,

(Second Lieut., 3d Infantry, Oct. 31, 1835)

1836-38; in the Adjutant-General’s office at Washington, D. C.,

(First Lieut., 3d Infantry, July 7, 1838)

1838-39, 1839-40, 1841-43, 1843; in garrison at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., 1843-44; on frontier duty at Ft. Jesup (Camp Wilkins), La., 1844-45;

(Captain, 3d Infantry, Nov. 3, 1843)

and in the Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46.

Resigned, May 18, 1846.

          Civil History. – Agent of the U. S. Subsistence Department in Texas, May 28, 1846, to Mar. 31, 1851, -- and of the U. S. Quartermaster’s Department, Apr. 1, 1850, to Mar. 31, 1851.  Farmer (raising stock), Matagorda Island, Tex. 1853-57.

          Military History.  --  Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-65:  in the employment of the U. S. Subsistence Department at Perryville, Md., Nov. 1, 1861, to June 30, 1862, -- of the U. S. Quartermaster’s Department at Chicago, Ill., Nov. 1, 1863, to Jan. 31, 1864, -- and of the U. S. Subsistence Department at Chicago, Ill., Feb. 1 to July 22, 1864.

          Re-appointed in the United States Volunteer service as

Captain, Staff  -- Comm. Of Subsistence, U. S. Volunteers, July 22, 1864,

Bvt. Major, U. S. Volunteers, Nov. 11, 1865, for “Faithful and Meritorious Services,”

And served at Chicago, Ill., till he was

Mustered out of service, Nov. 22, 1865.

          Civil History. --  In the employment of the United States upon improvement of Chicago, Ill., Harbor, 1867-68.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004