1178 ……(Born Pa.)                    Henry F. Clarke                       (Ap’d Pa.)…………12

 

          Military History. --- Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1839, to July 1, 1843, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 2d Artillery, July 1, 1843.

          Served:  in garrison at Ft. Trumbull, Ct., 1843-44, -- Ft. Hamilton, N. Y., 1844-45, -- Frankford Arsenal, Pa., 1845, -- and Ft. Columbus N. Y., 1845; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846-48, being engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, -- Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, -- Battle of Monterey,

(Second Lieut, 2d Artillery, June 18, 1846)

Sep. 21-23, 1846, -- Siege of Vera Cruz, Mar. 9-29, 1847, -- Battle of Cerro Gordo, Ap. 17-18, 1847, -- Skirmish of Amazoque, May 14, 1847, -- Capture of San Antonio, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of Churubusco, Aug. 20, 1847, -- Battle of Molino del Rey, Sep. 8, 1847, where he was wounded,

(First Lieut., 2d Artillery, Sep. 8, 1847, to Mar. 3, 1847)

-- Storming of Chapultepec, Sep. 13, 1847, -- and Assault and Capture of the City of Mexico,

(Bvt. Capt., Sep. 13, 1847, for Gallant and Meritorious Conduct

in the Battle of Chapultepec, Mex.)

Sep. 13-14, 1847; on Recruiting service, 1848; at the Military Academy, 1848-51, as Asst. Instructor of Artillery, June 6, 1848, to Aug. 16, 1849, -- and Asst. Professor of Mathematics, Jan. 8, 1850, to Sep. 1, 1851; in Florida Hostilities against the Seminole Indians, 1851-52; as Adjutant, 2d Artillery, Sep. 2, 1852, to June 30, 1855, at Ft. Monroe, Va., 1852-53, and at Pensacola, Fla., 1853-55; at

(Captain, 10th Infantry, Mar. 3, 1855:  Declined)

the Military Academy, as Instructor of Artillery and Cavalry, Sep. 11, 1855, to Aug. 6, 1856; in garrison at Ft. Hamilton, N. Y., 1856-57; as Chief of Commissariat on Utah Expedition,

(Captain, Staff – Commissary of Subsistence, Jan. 12, 1857)

July 15, 1857, to June 28, 1860; and as Assistant in the Commissary Department at Washington, D. C., Aug., 1860, to Apr. 1, 1861.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66:  as Chief of Commissariat of the Department of Florida, Apr. 13 to May 31, 1861, being engaged in the Defense of Ft. _Pickens, Fla., Apr. 19 to May 31, 1861; as Chief of Commissariat of the Army of the Potomac, July 2, 1861, to Jan. 8, 1864, -- in the Defenses of Washington, July 2, 1861, to

(Major, Staff  --  Commissary of Subsistence, Aug. 3, 1861)

(Colonel, Staff – Additional Aide-de-Camp, Sep. 28, 1861, to May 31, 1866)

Mar. 10, 1862, -- in the Virginia Peninsular Campaign, Mar. to Aug., 1862, -- in the Maryland Campaign, Sep. to Nov., 1862, -- in the Rappahannock Campaign, Dec., 1862, to June, 1863, -- in the Pennsylvania Campaign, June to Sep., 1863, -- and in the Rapidan Campaign, Oct. to

(Bvt. Colonel, Sep. 11, 1863, for Gallant and Meritorious Services During the Campaign in Maryland)

Dec., 1863; as Purchasing Commissary at New York city, Mar. 1, 1864, and in charge of the Subsistence Department in the States of Connecticut,

(Lieut.-Col., Staff – Asst. Com.-Gen. Of Subsistence, June 29, 1864)

New York, and New Jersey, July 25, 1864, to Aug. 12, 1866.

Bvt. Brig.-General, Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and Meritorious Services at the Battle of Gettysburg, Pa.

Bvt. Maj.-General, U. S. Mary, Mar. 13, 1865, for Faithful and Meritorious Services

In the Subsistence Department During the Rebellion

          Served:  in charge of Subsistence Department in Connecticut, New York, and New Jersey, Aug. 12, 1866, to Oct. 31, 1867; as Chief Commissary of Subsistence, Division of the Missouri, to July 15, 1875; and as Purchasing and Depot Commissary of Subsistence at Boston, Mas., July 24, 1875, to Oct. 1876, -- and at Baltimore, Md., Oct., 1876, to Oct. 20, 1979; Chief Commissary of Subsistence of the Division of the Pacific and Department of California, Oct. 25, 1879, to Sep. 30, 1884; and

(Colonel, Staff – Asst. Com.-Gen. Of Subsistence, May 20, 1882)

awaiting orders to Nov. 9, 1884.

          Retired from Active Service, Nov. 9, 1884, he being 64 years of age.

Died, May 10, 1887, at Washington, D. C.:  Aged 66.

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004