1182...(Born N. Y.)                 Christopher C. Augur                        (Ap’d Mich.)

 

Military History. — Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1,1839, to July 1,1843, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Bvt. Second Lieut., 2d Infantry, July 1, 1843.

Served: in garrison at Ft. Ontario, N. Y., 1843-45; in Military Occupation of Texas, 1845-46; in the War with Mexico, 1846, being engaged in

(Second Lieut., 4th Infantry, Sep. 12, 1845)

the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, — Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846, — on Recruiting service, 1846-47; in the War with Mexico, 4847-48, as Aide-de-Camp to Brig.-General Hopping, Mar. 1 to Sep. 1,

(First Lieut, 4th Infantry, Feb. 16, 1847)

1847, and to Brig.-General Cushing, Sep. 1, 1847, to May 30, 1848; in garrison at East Pascagoula, Mis., 1848, — and Ft. Niagara, N. Y., 1848-52; on Recruiting service, 1852; in garrison at Ft. Columbus, N. Y., 1852, — and Benicia, Cal., 1852; on frontier duty at Ft. Vancouver, Wash., 1852-54,

(Captain, 4th Infantry, Aug. 1, 1852)

— in conducting Recruits to Oregon, 1855, — Ft. Dalles, Or., 1855, — Ft. Yakima, Wash., 1855, — Scouting, 1855, being engaged against the Yakima Indians in a Skirmish at the Two Buttes, Wash., Nov. 9, 1855, — Ft. Vancouver, Wash., 1855-56, — Rogue River Expedition, 1856, being engaged in the Action at Big Bend of Rogue River, Or., May 28, 1856, and Action in so-ho-my Creek, Or., June 6, 1856, — Ft. Oxford, Or., 1856, — Oregon Hostilities, 1856, — and Ft. Hoskins, Org., 1856-61; and

(Major, 13th Infantry, May 14, 1861)

at the Military Academy, as Commandant of Cadets (ex officio Lieut.-Colonel), and Instructor of Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry Tactics, Aug. 26 to Dec. 5, 1861.

          Served during the Rebellion of the Seceding States, 1861-66:  in the

(Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, Nov. 12, 1861)

advance Defenses of Washington, D. C., Dec. 16, 1861, to Mar. 10, 1862; in Operations of the Rappahannock, Mar. to July 1862, being engaged (in command) in the Capture of Fredericksburg, Apr. 21, 1862, --- and Advance into Shenandoah Valley, May 1862; in command of Division of 5th Army Corps, July 9 to Aug. 10, 1862, being engaged in the Battle of Cedar Mountain, Aug. 9, 1862, where he was severely wounded; as

(Bvt. Colonel, Aug. 9, 1862, for Gallant and Meritorious

Services in the Battle of Cedar Mountain, VA.)

Member of Military Court to investigate the circumstances of the Surrender of Harper’s Ferry,

(Major-General, U. S. Volunteers, Aug. 9, 1862)

Sep. 23, to Nov. 5, 1862; in General Banks’s Expedition to New Orleans, Nov.-Dec., 1862; in the command of the District of Baton Rouge, La., Jan. 20 to May 20, 1863; in the Expedition of Port Hudson, being engaged (in command) in the Action of Port Hudson Plains, May 21, 1863, --- and Siege of Port Hudson, commanding the left Wing of the Army, May 22 to July 8, 1863; as President of Military

(Lieut.-Colonel, 12th Infantry, July 1, 863)

Commissions at Washington, D. C., Aug. 31 to Oct. 14, 1863; and in command of the Department of Washington and 22d Army Corps, Oct. 13, 1863, to Aug. 13, 1866.

Bvt. Brig.-General, Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and Meritorious

Services at the Capture of Port Hudson, Mis.

 

Bvt. Maj.-General, U. S. Army, Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and

Meritorious Services in the Field During the Rebellion

 

Colonel, 12th Infantry, Mar. 15, 1866

 

Mustered Out of Volunteer Service, Sep. 1, 2866.

 

          Served:  as Member of Board for the Examination of Candidates for Promotion in the Army, Aug. 16, 1866, to June 2, 1867; in command of the Department of the Gulf, Mar. 27, 1875, to July 1, 1878, -- of the Department of the South, July 1, 1878, to Dec. 26, 1880, -- of the Department of Texas, Jan. 2, 1881 (leave of absence, Sep. 22 to Oct. 25, 1883), to Oct. 31, 1883, --- and of the Department of the Missouri, Nov. 1, 1883, to July 10, 1885.

 

Retired from Active Service, July 10, 1885, he being 64 Years of Age

 

          Civil History:  Lay Delegate from Texas to the General Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church, held at New York city, 1874, and at Boston, 1877.  Member of the Board of Visitors to the U. S. Military Academy, 1878.

 

 


Corpus Christi Public Libraries © 2004